Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,900

    42 Maryland Rd, Plattsburgh, NY 12903

    3beds
    1,549sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1952
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $255/mo HOA

    What's special

    Primary bedroom and bathroomThree total bedroomsOpen bright kitchen
    This end unit on a dead end road is a must see. This home has an open bright kitchen and a large living area with doors leading out to a backyard with privacy fence. You will enjoy the primary bedroom and bathroom. Three total bedrooms with two and a half baths. As an added bonus there is a 16 X 21 Brick attached building. It is currently being used as a workshop but could be used as an exercise area or for just storage.
    10 days
    |
    628
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Kavanaugh Realty 518-562-4679,

    Joey Trombley

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 207179MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 186 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15.5
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 118.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10.8
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 115 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 10
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 286 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22 x 13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,549
      • Total interior livable area: 1,549 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,549
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Fencing: Privacy,Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 221.20352

Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Lake Country Village
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Maintenance Grounds, Playground, Snow Removal, Tennis Court(s), Water
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Water
      • HOA fee: $255 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Plattsburgh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $194,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,001
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$229,900+21%$148/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #207179 Report a problem
        4/25/2024Sold$190,000-7.3%$123/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        3/21/2024Pending sale$205,000$132/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        3/19/2024Listed for sale$205,000$132/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        3/19/2024Pending sale$205,000$132/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        2/27/2024Price change$205,000+5.4%$132/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        1/4/2024Pending sale$194,500$126/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        12/3/2023Price change$194,500-2.5%$126/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        10/29/2023Price change$199,500-3.9%$129/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        10/14/2023Price change$207,500-1.2%$134/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        9/19/2023Listed for sale$210,000+66.7%$136/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #200530 Report a problem
        11/17/2016Sold$126,000-3%$81/sqft
        Source: ACVMLS #157370 Report a problem
        9/16/2016Pending sale$129,900$84/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX North Country #157370 Report a problem
        8/11/2016Price change$129,900+1.6%$84/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX North Country #157371 Report a problem
        7/26/2016Listed for sale$127,900+64.2%$83/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/27/2002Sold$77,900$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $194,000 +6.2%
        2024-- $182,700 +11.1%
        2023-- $164,400 +5.2%
        2022-- $156,200 +16%
        2021-- $134,700 +5.2%
        2020-- $128,000
        2019-- $128,000 +1.6%
        2018-- $126,000
        2017$1,843 $126,000 +11.6%
        2016-- $112,900
        2015-- $112,900
        2014-- $112,900
        2013-- $112,900
        2012-- $112,900 -5.4%
        2011-- $119,300
        2010-- $119,300
        2009-- $119,300
        2008-- $119,300
        2007-- $119,300 +2.4%
        2006-- $116,500 +19.5%
        2005-- $97,500
        2004-- $97,500 +21.9%
        2003-- $80,000 +14.3%
        2002-- $70,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12903

        Getting around

        33 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        62 / 100
        Bikeable