Live the Island Dream in Davis Shores Discover the perfect blend of coastal lifestyle, modern comfort, and historic charm in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, ideally located in the heart of Davis Shores on Anastasia Island. Just minutes to the beach and a quick drive or bike ride to downtown St. Augustine, this home puts you right where you want to be — close to the action, yet tucked away in a peaceful, well-loved neighborhood. Step inside to a light-filled open floor plan designed for easy living and effortless entertaining. The spacious living area flows into a sleek, modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances — perfect for hosting friends or quiet nights at home. Two private primary suites offer flexibility for multi-generational living, guests, or working from home in comfort. Buyer to verify all measurements. Listing agent is related to seller. What You'll Love: Two spacious primary suites – ideal for guests or multi-generational families Large screened porch + wood deck – perfect for morning coffee, evening wine, and weekend BBQs Oversized corner lot – privacy, pets, and potential pool or garden Updated HVAC & roof – enjoy peace of mind with major systems already taken care of Never flooded – a rare bonus in a coastal location Attached garage + ample parking – plenty of space for cars, bikes, and beach gear Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, vacation home, or investment property, this move-in-ready gem delivers location, lifestyle, and lasting value. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a slice of paradise in one of St. Augustine’s most desirable island neighborhoods! If you're looking for a primary residence, second home, or investment property, 42 Menendez Rd is a rare find - New roof 2020 - New AC 2020 - Updated Plumbing and Electrical - Artesian Well - House Tented/ Termite Treatment 2023 ( Annually inspections up to date)
For sale
$599,500
42 Menendez Rd, Saint Augustine, FL 32080
4beds
2,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updatedTwo private primary suitesLight-filled open floor planOversized corner lot
- 60 days |
- 724 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bernie Packo Cell:386-931-6311,
Realty Exchange, LLC
Source: St Augustine St Johns County BOR,MLS#: 261237
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,184
- Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Split
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Patio & porch: Screened Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 2188000000
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,228
- Annual tax amount: $8,060
- Price range: $599.5K - $599.5K
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,500-2.5%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2026 | Listing removed | $615,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $615,000+18.3%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2021 | Listing removed | $519,700$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $519,700+159.7%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2019 | Sold | $200,100+5.3%$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $190,000+33.7%$87/sqft |
Source: REALTY EXCHANGE, LLC #246265 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2018 | Sold | $142,100$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,397 -1.9% | $437,228 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $8,557 +19.9% | $442,207 +20.8% |
| 2022 | $7,135 +82.6% | $366,091 +55.9% |
| 2021 | $3,908 +0.8% | $234,878 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,877 -2.5% | $231,635 +22.6% |
| 2019 | $3,977 | $188,983 +37.3% |
| 2018 | $3,977 +96.7% | $137,628 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,022 | $134,797 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $2,022 +1.5% | $135,985 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,993 -1.9% | $135,039 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,031 | $133,967 +4.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $128,143 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $126,001 -6.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $134,890 -6.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $143,638 -11.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $161,499 +114.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $75,414 +3.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $73,145 +2.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $71,361 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $69,283 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $67,265 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $66,011 +15.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $57,226 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $56,325 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $54,684 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.