Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $860,000

    42 Orchard Rd, Maplewood Twp., NJ 07040

    4beds
    3baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $873,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,912 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $873,900

    $769,000 - $988,000

    $4,912/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,912/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,912/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,977/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,977/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Mcmanus 973-378-8300,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    David Hughes

    West Of Hudson Real Estate

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3968918MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 41 x 145
    Details
    • Parcel number: 110004300000100057

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1926

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Maplewood

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/25/2025Sold$860,000+16.4%
    Source: GSMLS #3968918 Report a problem
    6/20/2025Pending sale$739,000
    Source: GSMLS #3968918 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for sale$739,000+33.2%
    Source: GSMLS #3968918 Report a problem
    1/27/2020Sold$555,000-4.1%
    Source: GSMLS #3602115 Report a problem
    12/24/2019Listed for sale$579,000
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3602115 Report a problem
    12/24/2019Pending sale$579,000
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3602115 Report a problem
    11/20/2019Listed for sale$579,000+65.9%
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3602115 Report a problem
    2/15/2019Listing removed$349,000
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3516287 Report a problem
    12/29/2018Listed for sale$349,000
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3516287 Report a problem
    12/29/2018Pending sale$349,000
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3516287 Report a problem
    11/16/2018Listed for sale$349,000+26.9%
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTORS #3516287 Report a problem
    10/25/2018Sold$275,000+2.2%
    Source: GSMLS #3485085 Report a problem
    7/25/2018Listing removed$269,000
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS MID-TOWN DIRECT #3485085 Report a problem
    7/6/2018Listed for sale$269,000+124.2%
    5/19/1997Sold$120,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,210 +3.8%$550,200
    2024$12,726 -18.9%$550,200 +23.6%
    2023$15,694 +3.1%$445,100
    2022$15,218 +2.9%$445,100
    2021$14,786 +21.7%$445,100 +18.2%
    2020$12,152 +2.6%$376,700
    2019$11,840 $376,700
    2018$11,840 +26.8%$376,700
    2017$9,334 +2.4%$376,700 +48.7%
    2016$9,119 +2.2%$253,300
    2015$8,926 +1.8%$253,300
    2014$8,764 +3.8%$253,300
    2013$8,446 +2.7%$253,300 -4.5%
    2012$8,226 -1.6%$265,100
    2011$8,359 +4.7%$265,100 +54.7%
    2010$7,987 +4%$171,400
    2009$7,680 +5.9%$171,400
    2008$7,250 +6.3%$171,400
    2007$6,822 $171,400
    2006-- $171,400
    2005-- $171,400
    2004$6,188 $171,400
    2003-- $171,400
    2002-- $171,400
    2001-- $171,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07040