Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: CENTURY 21 North East
    Bought with: CENTURY 21 North East
    $129,000

    42 Penell Road, Swanton, VT 05488

    3beds
    2,088sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1850
    7.35 Acres Lot
    $135,000 Zestimate®
    $62/sqft
    $2,926 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $135,000

    $112,000 - $163,000

    $2,926/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $706/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $706/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Bring your imagination and vision and bring this large colonial farmhouse back to life. Set in a beautiful country setting with nice views this could be the perfect spot to enjoy family and friends with plenty of outdoor space for barbequing and entertaining. Close to shopping, restaurants and easy access to I89 this home puts you in a very convenient location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keane Yandow,

    CENTURY 21 North East 802-782-8662

    Bought with:

    Keane Yandow

    CENTURY 21 North East

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5016064MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Dirt Floor,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,132
    • Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,088
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 239
    Lot
    • Size: 7.35 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63920112220
    • Zoning description: Res.

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Metal,Standing Seam
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1850

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

DateEventPrice
    5/2/2025Sold$129,000-21.8%$62/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5016064 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Contingent$165,000$79/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5034260 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for sale$165,000$79/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5034260 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listing removed$165,000$79/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5016064 Report a problem
    11/4/2024Contingent$165,000$79/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5016064 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Listed for sale$165,000-28.3%$79/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5016064 Report a problem
    2/10/2021Sold$230,100+111.1%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/20/1999Sold$109,000$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $180,700
    2023-- $180,700
    2022-- $180,700 -52.5%
    2021-- $380,700 -2.8%
    2020-- $391,600
    2019-- $391,600
    2018-- $391,600
    2017$7,162 $391,600
    2016-- $391,600 +9900%
    2015-- $3,916 +99.5%
    2014-- $1,963
    2013-- $1,963
    2012-- $1,963
    2011-- $1,963 -0.5%
    2010-- $1,973
    2009-- $1,973
    2008-- $1,973 -1.3%
    2007-- $1,998 +104.1%
    2006-- $979
    2003-- $979

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05488