Welcome to this charming Cape-style home, ideally situated in a highly desirable location! With inviting curb appeal and a warm, welcoming feel throughout, this home is move-in ready and perfect for next owner. The main level is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring a spacious living room, dining room with a cozy fireplace and picturesque views of the backyard. The updated kitchen offers granite countertops, a large pantry, and a casual dining area, making it both functional and stylish. This home features 4 bedrooms, including a convenient first-floor bedroom, with 3 additional bedrooms upstairs-providing a flexible floor plan to suit a variety of needs. A dedicated first-floor office adds valuable work-from-home space. Meticulously maintained, this home includes vinyl siding, central air conditioning, a two-car attached garage, a new driveway (2022), and the added peace of mind of a whole-house generator. The partially finished lower level offers additional living space, perfect for a recreation room, gym, or playroom. Enjoy the outdoors from the beautiful screened porch overlooking a serene yard. The property offers ample space for gardening, outdoor activities, and entertaining on the spacious patio. An irrigation system services both the front and backyard, including raised heads for garden areas. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and restaurants, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, flexibility, and location.
Accepting backups
$500,000
42 Reussner Road, Southington, CT 06489
4beds
2,252sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Central air conditioningWarm welcoming feel throughoutTwo-car attached garageDedicated first-floor officeConvenient first-floor bedroomGranite countertopsCasual dining area
- 19 days |
- 4,023 |
- 232 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
THE BRINE TEAM AT COLDWELL BANKER REALTY,
Allison Sharlow (203)942-9202,
Coldwell Banker Realty 860-231-2600
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169233
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 350 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Remodeled, Granite Counters, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 253 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 23
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Combination Liv/Din Rm, Dining Area, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 480 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 32
Office
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,252
- Total interior livable area: 2,252 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,252
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Screened, Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Underground Sprinkler
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Level, Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 2347595
- Zoning: R-20/2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Court(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Southington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $231,150
- Annual tax amount: $7,676
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000+43.9%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2019 | Sold | $347,500$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2019 | Pending sale | $347,500$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Cheshire Office #170171478 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $347,500+7.9%$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #170171478 Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2004 | Sold | $322,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,676 +5.6% | $231,150 |
| 2024 | $7,267 +3.5% | $231,150 |
| 2023 | $7,018 +4.2% | $231,150 |
| 2022 | $6,733 +0.3% | $231,150 |
| 2021 | $6,710 +0.2% | $231,150 +5.7% |
| 2020 | $6,696 0% | $218,610 |
| 2019 | $6,698 +0.5% | $218,610 |
| 2018 | $6,663 | $218,610 |
| 2017 | $6,663 +9.3% | $218,610 +4.5% |
| 2015 | $6,097 +2.7% | $209,230 |
| 2014 | $5,934 +3.3% | $209,230 |
| 2013 | $5,745 -2% | $209,230 -2% |
| 2012 | $5,865 +5.3% | $213,440 -7% |
| 2011 | $5,571 +1.1% | $229,460 |
| 2010 | $5,512 +3.2% | $229,460 |
| 2009 | $5,340 +1.1% | $229,460 |
| 2008 | $5,282 +22.6% | $229,460 +51.5% |
| 2007 | $4,307 | $151,480 |
| 2004 | $4,307 +6.9% | $151,480 |
| 2003 | $4,029 | $151,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,345/mo
Principal & interest
$2445
Property taxes
$900
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06489