Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,811,100

    42 Richardson Rd, Belmont, MA 02478

    4beds
    2,474sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,811,100 Zestimate®
    $732/sqft
    $6,677 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,811,100

    $1.68M - $1.96M

    $6,677/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,677/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,677/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,197/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,197/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Easy living awaits in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial, ideally situated on a quiet, non cut-through street within walking distance to schools. Full of charm and modern updates, this bright and airy home offers a flexible first floor with a welcoming foyer, living room, and an additional family room or office. The well-appointed kitchen and dining areas are both stylish and functional, complemented by a practical mudroom. Upstairs, the primary suite features skylights, ample closets, and a private bath, along with two more good sized bedrooms and a full bath. The finished walkout lower level includes a fourth bedroom with en-suite bath and separate entrance perfect for guests or extended living. A two-car garage and driveway parking add convenience year-round. Enjoy proximity to Fresh Pond, Payson Park, Cushing Square, public transportation, and local shops and dining. Pets negotiable. Tenant pays water, usual utilities (gas, electricity, wifi), cuts grass and snow removal.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,474 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Internet not included in rent, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: BELMM20P000070S

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Belmont

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,600

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listing removed$7,200$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/1/2026Price change$7,200-2.7%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/24/2026Listed for rent$7,400+393.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/3/2019Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: N/A Report a problem
    6/23/2019Listed for rent$1,500+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    5/13/2019Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    4/30/2019Listed for rent$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    7/25/2013Sold$836,000+11.6%$338/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2013Listed for sale$749,000+18.4%$303/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Leading Edge Report a problem
    11/1/2004Sold$632,500$256/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,390 +2.7%$1,439,000 -4.8%
    2024$15,956 +6.3%$1,511,000 +13.1%
    2023$15,017 +3.8%$1,336,000 +6.7%
    2022$14,473 -1.6%$1,252,000 -1.8%
    2021$14,714 +4.9%$1,275,000
    2020$14,025 +13.7%$1,275,000 +20.6%
    2019$12,335 +1.8%$1,057,000 +6%
    2018$12,114 +3.8%$997,000 +8.4%
    2017$11,675 +1.4%$920,000 +0.3%
    2016$11,518 +22.5%$917,000 +25.8%
    2015$9,404 +6%$729,000 +11%
    2014$8,870 +1.3%$657,000
    2013$8,758 +5.3%$657,000 +5.5%
    2012$8,317 +2.6%$623,000 +1.8%
    2011$8,103 +4.9%$612,000 -3.6%
    2010$7,722 +1.2%$635,000 -1.1%
    2009$7,633 +3.4%$642,000 -2%
    2008$7,382 +17%$655,000 +7%
    2007$6,310 +4%$612,000 +5%
    2006$6,069 +3.4%$583,000 +6.2%
    2005$5,869 +0.4%$549,000 +0.5%
    2004$5,848 +3.9%$546,000 +4.6%
    2003$5,627 +6.5%$522,000 +10.6%
    2002$5,282 +14.5%$472,000 +21.3%
    2001$4,614 +1.6%$389,000 +17.9%
    1999$4,541 $330,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02478