Private waterfront living with your own sandy beach, pier, boat lift, and deeded boat ramp access, all with no flood insurance required. Situated on large lot (.80 acre) with water front on protected cove, this property offers a rare combination of usable outdoor space, privacy, and easy water access.
Inside, you'll find an open-concept layout with durable LVP flooring, three bedrooms plus a dedicated office, and a functional kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances that convey with the home. The mudroom/laundry area provides excellent storage and serves as the perfect everyday drop zone for busy households.
Outdoor features are designed for enjoying the lifestyle this property offers. The covered carport overlooks a fenced, pet-friendly yard complete with established garden beds and a chicken coop that can convey. Just beyond the front yard, enjoy your own private sandy beach with direct access to the water, creating a truly unique waterfront setting.
Additional highlights include a covered carport tall enough for an RV or camper, a 30 AMP RV hookup, whole-house Generac generator, and plenty of room for gardening, recreation, and more. A rare opportunity to own a versatile waterfront property that combines practicality, privacy, and outdoor living.
For sale
Price cut: $15.1K (5/21)
$349,900
42 Ruby Lane, Roper, NC 27970
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.82 Acres Lot
$344,800 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Personal beachFenced yard is pet-friendlyGardens in placeChickens includedLvp flooringCovered patioGreat shelving for storage
- 54 days |
- 1,746 |
- 184 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Van-Dee Hetherington 252-333-8000,
Welcome Home Realty NC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100563968
Originating MLS: Albemarle Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Office
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Whole-Home Generator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pier, Boat Lift, Canal Front, Waterfront
- Frontage type: Creek,Canal Front
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
- Dimensions: 198 x
- Features: Boat Dock, Boat Lift, Deeded Waterfront, Pier
Details
- Parcel number: 7830.00172374
- Zoning: r
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,124
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 54 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$344,800
$328,000 - $362,000
$1,610/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Price change | $349,900-4.1%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $365,000-5.2%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $385,000+75.8%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2022 | Sold | $219,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2022 | Contingent | $219,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $219,000+68.5%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2020 | Sold | $130,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,505 +2% | $132,300 |
| 2024 | $1,475 +1% | $132,300 |
| 2023 | $1,460 +4.1% | $132,300 |
| 2022 | $1,402 | $132,300 |
| 2021 | $1,402 +1.6% | $132,300 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $1,380 -1.6% | $131,900 |
| 2019 | $1,403 +31.3% | $131,900 |
| 2018 | $1,068 | $131,900 |
| 2017 | $1,068 | $131,900 |
| 2016 | $1,068 +13.9% | $131,900 |
| 2015 | $938 | $131,900 |
| 2014 | $938 | $131,900 |
| 2013 | $938 | $131,900 +11.1% |
| 2012 | $938 | $118,700 |
| 2011 | $938 | $118,700 |
| 2010 | $938 | $118,700 |
| 2009 | $938 | $118,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27970