Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,450,000

    42 Spruce Rd, North Reading, MA 01864

    4beds
    4,032sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $1,438,800 Zestimate®
    $360/sqft
    $8/mo HOA

    What's special

    Composite deckHeated inground poolOpen kitchenUpdated bathLaundry and mudroomLeveled yard for gamesPrivate home office
    Live in the heart of RIDGEWAY ESTATES! This stunning meticulously maintained 4-bedrm colonial perfectly balances comfort, tranquility & convenience. The open kitchen & sunlit fireplaced family room with expansive windows, custom woodwork and a sliding door to the outdoors, is the heart of home. Formal living rm & dining rm w/detailed molding, private home office, laundry & mudroom, and powder rm complete 1st floor. Upstairs the serene primary suite has a huge walk-in-closet, tiled bath & connecting office/reading/craft room. Find 3 more spacious bedrms & updated bath. The LL offers an additional family rm & separate studio/office. Ample storage. Attached 2-car garage & shed. Exterior is an oasis with a heated inground pool, year-round carefully designed landscape & flowers, composite deck and leveled yard for games. Situated on picturesque almost one-acre lot in a sought-after neighborhood. Easy access to Rte 93, schools, Ipswich River Park, restaurants and shops. Easy entertaining!
    4 days
    |
    795
    |
    34
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marina Tramontozzi 617-291-8220,

    True North Realty 781-872-1487,

    Kristine Pecora 781-315-7032

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517507

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Laminate
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Beadboard, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Gas Stove, Lighting - Overhead, Half Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Whole House Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, Bonus Room, Media Room, Central Vacuum, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Bulkhead,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,032
      • Total interior livable area: 4,032 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,153
      • Finished area below ground: 879

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Vinyl
      • Exterior features: Deck - Vinyl, Pool - Inground, Pool - Inground Heated, Rain Gutters, Storage, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Fenced Yard, Garden, Stone Wall
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool - Inground Heated
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:025.0 B:0000 L:0087.0,718126
      • Zoning: RA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Remodeled
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Ridgeway Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $100 annually
      Location
      • Region: North Reading

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $360/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,119,300
      • Annual tax amount: $14,618
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Exclusions: See Attached.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,438,800

        $1.37M - $1.51M

        $6,186/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,450,000+1060%$360/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73517507 Report a problem
        7/2/1991Sold$125,000$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,618 +3.4%$1,119,300 +4.6%
        2024$14,131 +1.1%$1,069,700 +7.1%
        2023$13,979 +6.3%$999,200 +14%
        2022$13,151 +4.1%$876,700 +8.4%
        2021$12,637 -2%$808,500 -2.2%
        2020$12,901 +3.8%$827,000 +3.7%
        2019$12,427 +4.7%$797,600 +9.8%
        2018$11,871 +1.3%$726,500
        2017$11,718 +3.6%$726,500 +5.4%
        2016$11,311 +2.3%$689,300 +3.6%
        2015$11,062 +8.9%$665,600 +7.6%
        2014$10,160 +0.6%$618,400 -1.8%
        2013$10,099 +11.5%$629,600
        2012$9,054 +2.7%$629,600
        2011$8,814 -6.1%$629,600 -9.6%
        2010$9,382 +5.9%$696,500 -5.3%
        2009$8,857 +4%$735,600 -0.7%
        2008$8,518 +8.3%$740,700 +1.9%
        2007$7,862 +7.8%$726,600 +6.2%
        2006$7,290 +6.9%$684,500 +11.6%
        2005$6,822 +11.1%$613,500 +16.9%
        2004$6,143 +4.8%$525,000 +11.5%
        2002$5,861 -0.8%$470,800 +23.2%
        2001$5,909 +0.9%$382,200 +5.3%
        2000$5,856 +3.6%$362,800 +6.5%
        1997$5,654 $340,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01864

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable