Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $4,079,100

    42 Strathmore Rd, Brighton, MA 02135

    2beds
    1baths
    9,999sqft
    Apartment
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $408/sqft
    $2,493 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,493/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,493/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,493/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $24,803/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $24,803/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 9999 square foot apartment home has 2 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 42 Strathmore Rd, Brighton, MA 02135.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 9,999 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRIGW21P02386S000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    Materials
    • brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1910

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brighton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/3/2023Listed for rent$2,400+50.5%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/17/2021Listed for rent$1,595-17.1%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/5/2020Listing removed$1,925
    Source: Daniel Briggs Report a problem
    2/19/2020Listed for rent$1,925+14.9%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/10/2018Listing removed$1,675
    Source: Leopold and McMasters Realty Report a problem
    6/20/2018Listed for rent$1,675-5.6%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/7/2018Listing removed$1,775
    Source: Leopold and McMasters Realty Report a problem
    1/8/2018Listed for rent$1,775
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    8/4/2017Listing removed$1,775
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    6/9/2017Price change$1,775-4.1%
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    6/1/2017Listed for rent$1,850+10.4%
    Source: Encore Realty Report a problem
    4/21/2017Listing removed$1,675
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/4/2017Price change$1,675-1.2%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/21/2017Price change$1,695-3.1%
    Source: Leasing and Sales Agent Report a problem
    3/4/2017Price change$1,750+9.7%
    Source: Encore Realty Report a problem
    2/18/2017Listed for rent$1,595+10%
    Source: City Central Realty, LLC Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listing removed$1,450
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    2/4/2014Listed for rent$1,450
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    8/21/2013Listing removed$1,450
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    5/23/2013Listed for rent$1,450+5.5%
    Source: East Coast Realty Report a problem
    5/10/2012Listing removed$1,375
    Source: East Coast Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    4/10/2012Listed for rent$1,375
    Source: East Coast Realty, Inc. Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $4,079,100 -0.7%
    2024-- $4,107,600 -3.5%
    2023-- $4,258,500 +2.7%
    2022-- $4,144,800 -1.1%
    2021-- $4,191,500 +3.5%
    2020-- $4,048,700 +1.6%
    2019-- $3,986,500 +4.8%
    2018$9,304 $3,805,500 +3.1%
    2017$9,304 $3,691,500 +13.8%
    2016-- $3,243,500 +5%
    2015-- $3,088,500 +46.9%
    2011-- $2,102,000 -1.1%
    2010-- $2,126,000 -3.4%
    2009-- $2,200,000
    2008-- $2,200,000 +1.2%
    2007-- $2,173,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton