Skip main navigation
Sold for $635,000
  • $635,000

    42 Sycamore Rd, Crossville, TN 38555

    2beds
    2,779sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $635,300 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $2,798 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $635,300

    $604,000 - $667,000

    $2,798/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,798/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,798/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,676/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,676/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in the gated community of Homestead Place in Crossville, this 2024-built home brings together quality construction, functional design, and a neighborhood built for an active, connected lifestyle. Set on 0.82 acres with sidewalks throughout the community, daily life here extends beyond the property line—whether that's walks through the neighborhood, time at the pool, or using the clubhouse, pickleball, and basketball courts. The home offers 2,779 sq.ft., all on one level with zero-step entry throughout. No transitions, no barriers—just a clean, accessible layout from front to back. Inside, the main living area is anchored by a vented gas log fireplace and enhanced with tubular skylights that bring consistent natural light into the space. The layout flows directly into the kitchen and dining area. Just off the main living area, a screened-in back porch offers a comfortable outdoor space, while the covered back patio extends the home's footprint for additional use. The kitchen is

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Eberhart,

    Wallace

    Bought with:

    Tina Isham, 322634

    Isham-Jones Realty

    Source: UCMLS,MLS#: 243301MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Other, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Other
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Gas Log, Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,779
    • Total interior livable area: 2,779 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Main Level, Other
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Enclosed
    Lot
    • Size: 0.82 Acres
    • Dimensions: 142.82 x 303.64 IRR
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 034.00
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 2024

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Crossville
    • Subdivision: Homestead Place

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,200 annually
    • Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s), Other

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$635,000-2.3%$228/sqft
    Source: UCMLS #243301 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Contingent$650,000$234/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3167801 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$650,000$234/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1335300 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Price change$650,000+1213.1%$234/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1335300 Report a problem
    12/15/2023Listed for sale$49,500+17.9%$18/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1248123 Report a problem
    5/23/2022Sold$42,000-6.7%$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/3/2021Sold$45,000+21.6%$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/31/2019Sold$37,000-25.9%$13/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1064472 Report a problem
    5/24/2019Pending sale$49,900-23.2%$18/sqft
    Source: Page Realty & Auction #1063591 Report a problem
    5/22/2019Price change$65,000+30.3%$23/sqft
    Source: First Realty Company #1063591 Report a problem
    4/26/2019Pending sale$49,900$18/sqft
    Source: Page Realty & Auction #1063591 Report a problem
    4/5/2019Price change$49,900-23.2%$18/sqft
    Source: Page Realty & Auction #1063591 Report a problem
    3/22/2019Price change$65,000+30.3%$23/sqft
    Source: First Realty Company #1063591 Report a problem
    3/18/2019Price change$49,900-23.2%$18/sqft
    Source: Page Realty & Auction #1063591 Report a problem
    3/17/2019Price change$65,000+30.3%$23/sqft
    Source: First Realty Company #1063591 Report a problem
    3/3/2019Price change$49,900-23.2%$18/sqft
    Source: Page Realty & Auction #1063591 Report a problem
    12/4/2018Listed for sale$65,000+39.8%$23/sqft
    Source: First Realty Company #1063591 Report a problem
    4/25/2017Listing removed$46,500$17/sqft
    Source: EXIT ROCKY TOP REALTY #989292 Report a problem
    1/23/2017Listed for sale$46,500-28.5%$17/sqft
    Source: EXIT ROCKY TOP REALTY #989292 Report a problem
    11/19/2004Sold$65,000$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,811 $161,475
    2024$2,811 $161,475
    2023$2,811 +1335.3%$161,475 +1335.3%
    2022$196 -15.4%$11,250 +12.5%
    2021$232 +7.4%$10,000
    2020$216 +37.7%$10,000
    2019$157 -27.4%$10,000
    2018$216 +37.3%$10,000
    2017$157 +2.6%$10,000
    2016$153 -28.1%$10,000
    2015$213 +4.9%$10,000
    2014$203 $10,000
    2013$203 -0.1%$10,000
    2012$203 $10,000
    2011-- $10,000 -38.5%
    2010$321 +5.1%$16,250
    2009$306 +5%$16,250
    2008$291 $16,250
    2007$291 -23.5%$16,250
    2006$380 +8.3%$16,250 +8.3%
    2005$351 $15,000
    2004$351 $15,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38555