Auction Property. In Collaboration with Alex Cooper Auctioneers. List price is Opening Bid at The Online Only Auction Sale to Be Held on The Auctioneers Website - Bidding begins Saturday, May 2 at 1:00pm CDT & ends Thursday, May 7, 2026, at 1:00pm CDT. While all offers are welcome, the seller has set a reserve price for the property and is not obligated to accept any offer that does not meet or exceed the amount. Located in the Texas Hill Country, 42 Tower Road in Boerne offers 8.64 unrestricted acres with panoramic views and exceptional privacy. The property features a custom-built, cottage-style main home with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and approximately 2,735 square feet. Interior highlights include hardwood floors, custom millwork, durable Hardie board siding, and a chef's kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample workspace. Spacious bedrooms with large closets and abundant natural light enhance the home's functional layout. A separate guest house with a 1-car garage offers 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and approximately 1,160 square feet, complete with a full kitchen-ideal for extended family, guests, etc. Additional improvements include a workshop and a 40,000-gallon rainwater harvesting system. Acreage with no HOA, provides flexibility for a variety of uses.
Pending
$350,000
42 TOWER RD, Boerne, TX 78006
4beds
3,895sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
8.65 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$90/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliancesPanoramic viewsAmple workspaceExceptional privacyCustom millwork
- 27 days |
- 13,998 |
- 1,239 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chanda Ammann TREC #551336 (210) 414-0400,
Engel & Volkers Alamo Heights
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1959250
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Split, Walk-In Closet(s), Multi-Closets, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Double Vanity
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Dining room
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Kitchen
- Area: 342
- Dimensions: 19 x 18
Living room
- Area: 400
- Dimensions: 20 x 20
Office
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Liv/Din Combo, Separate Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Study/Library, Utility Room Inside, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Saltillo Tile, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,895 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 8.65 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1108108660092
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- 4 Sides Masonry, Fiber Cement
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $90/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $577,230
- Annual tax amount: $7,589
- Price range: $350K - $350K
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 165 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $350,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000-57.3%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listing removed | $819,900$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $819,900-3.5%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Price change | $849,900-4.5%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2025 | Price change | $890,000-3.6%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $922,900-1.6%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $937,900+101.7%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2016 | Listing removed | $1,500-50% |
Source: eXp Realty, LLC #1203342 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2015 | Pending sale | $465,000$119/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - San Antonio City-View #1110777 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2015 | Listed for sale | $465,000-5.6%$119/sqft |
| 5/13/2015 | Listing removed | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - San Antonio City-View #1110876 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2015 | Listed for rent | $3,000$1/sqft |
| 12/14/2014 | Listing removed | $492,500$126/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper, Realtors #1023810 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2014 | Price change | $492,500-0.5%$126/sqft |
| 4/18/2014 | Price change | $495,000-0.6%$127/sqft |
| 2/19/2014 | Price change | $498,000-5%$128/sqft |
| 1/6/2014 | Price change | $524,000-4.6%$135/sqft |
| 11/18/2013 | Price change | $549,000-6.1%$141/sqft |
| 10/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $584,500$150/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper #1023810 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,589 -2.5% | $577,230 |
| 2024 | $7,781 -0.2% | $577,230 |
| 2023 | $7,794 -3% | $577,230 +10.7% |
| 2022 | $8,033 | $521,380 +21.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $430,260 |
| 2020 | $7,185 +6.4% | $430,260 |
| 2019 | $6,755 +10.3% | $430,260 +10% |
| 2018 | $6,126 | $391,210 +3.4% |
| 2017 | $6,126 -3.4% | $378,190 -3.3% |
| 2016 | $6,344 +3.8% | $391,180 |
| 2015 | $6,111 | $391,180 +0% |
| 2014 | $6,111 | $391,100 |
| 2013 | $6,111 | $391,100 +13.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $343,720 |
| 2010 | -- | $343,720 +30.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $264,260 +1.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $259,360 +150.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $103,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78006