Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,715,000
  • $1,715,000

    42 Treasure Rd, Marathon, FL 33050

    3beds
    2,313sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,762,400 Zestimate®
    $741/sqft
    $5,232 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,762,400

    $1.67M - $1.85M

    $5,232/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,232/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,232/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,471/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,471/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on a quiet private enclave just steps from iconic Sombrero Beach, this open-water retreat offers stunning ocean views and an ever-changing palette of turquoise and deep blue waters. Located on exclusive Treasure Road, this is a setting you only drive down if you live there, peaceful, private, and perfectly positioned just moments from the sand.The home features 3 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, with approximately 2,300+ sq ft of living space on an almost 12,000 sq ft lot, including 77 feet of concrete seawall and approximately 89 feet of waterfront. The primary living room showcases high ceilings and expansive sliding glass doors that open directly to incredible open-water views, filling the space with natural light and creating a seamless indoor-outdoor connection. Sunset views stretch across the water, while mature tropical landscaping, shady trees, and a heated 15' x 30' concrete pool create a true island oasis.Each bedroom is an ensuite, offering comfort and privacy, with an additional half bath conveniently located near the pool. The home has wonderful character, a second living area downstairs, a covered lanai ideal for outdoor dining and relaxing, and an upstairs sun deck perfect for soaking in ocean views and sea breezes. Additional features include a circular driveway, garage, and generous outdoor space for entertaining or unwinding.This golf-cart-friendly, family-friendly neighborhood allows you to bike, walk, or run to the beach, grocery store, and some of Marathon's best restaurants, truly one of the most desirable areas in the Keys. Enjoy community events hosted at Sombrero Beach, including the renowned Fourth of July celebration and fireworks. This property has never been rented, though weekly vacation rentals are allowed.A rare offering in one of Marathon's most sought-after neighborhoods, where ocean views, privacy, and the island lifestyle come together effortlessly.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monica Jane Barrett 305-433-0349,

    Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.,

    Rick Bryan Servais 305-731-5010,

    Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.

    Bought with:

    outside of mls

    Outside Of MLS

    Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 618576MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marathon/Lower Keys

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ductless, Ceiling Fans(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Storage, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Media Room
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Glass Doors
    • Windows: Drapes/Blinds Incl, Window Treatments, Jalousie Windows, Other Windows/Doors, Single Hung Windows, Accordion, Roll Down Electric, Panel
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,313 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage, Trailer Storage, RV Parking Open, Guest, Open, Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Ground Level
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Lanai, Open Porch/Balcony, Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Storage, Rain Gutters
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Concrete
    • Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Ocean, Water, Canal
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Ocean,Water,Canal
    • Waterfront features: Oceanfront, Open Water, Canal Front, Waterfront, Seawall: Concrete, Dock: Concrete, Dock Length: 77
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: 1/4 - 1/2 Acre
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Tree(s)
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00105210000000
    • Zoning: RM
    • Zoning description: Residential Medium
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • CBS
    • Roof: Combo Roof
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Elect Separate Meter
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Water Separate Meter
    • Utilities for property: FKAA, Cable Available, Buyer to Verify

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Patrolled Area
    Community
    • Community features: Community Boat Ramp, Bike Paths, Airport/Runway, Other, Beach, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Marathon
    • Subdivision: Treasure Island (50.0)

DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$1,715,000-9.7%$741/sqft
    Source: FLKMLS #618576 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Contingent$1,899,000$821/sqft
    Source: FLKMLS #618576 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$1,899,000$821/sqft
    Source: FLKMLS #618576 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Contingent$1,899,000$821/sqft
    Source: Key West AOR #618576 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$1,899,000-5%$821/sqft
    Source: FLKMLS #618576 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listed for sale$1,999,000+329.9%$864/sqft
    Source: MLKAR #618576 Report a problem
    12/19/2001Sold$465,000+389.5%$201/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/1999Sold$95,000-74.7%$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/1998Sold$375,000$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,828 -2.1%$886,117 +2.9%
    2024$7,996 +1.8%$861,144 +3.7%
    2023$7,853 +1.4%$830,649 +3%
    2022$7,743 -1.5%$806,456 +3%
    2021$7,865 -3.5%$782,967 +1.4%
    2020$8,151 $772,157 +2.3%
    2019$8,151 +2.1%$754,797 +1.9%
    2018$7,986 +5.2%$740,724 +2.1%
    2017$7,594 +1.8%$725,489 +2.1%
    2016$7,459 -0.9%$710,568 +0.7%
    2015$7,527 $705,629

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 33050