Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $389,000

    420 Duke Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    2beds
    1,358sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    10,580 Square Feet Lot
    $371,800 Zestimate®
    $286/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brand-new acSpacious corner lotNewer roofNewer water heaterUpdated electrical
    Welcome to your charming Florida getaway on a spacious corner lot in beautiful South Venice. This inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers both a living room and a family room, along with a roomy lanai featuring pocket sliding doors—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. An exterior shed/workshop with electricity adds great versatility for hobbies or extra storage, and with no rear neighbors, you’ll enjoy plenty of privacy. Recent updates include a brand-new AC, newer roof, updated electrical, newer water heater, and a kitchen with granite countertops and an RO system. As a South Venice resident, you can also take advantage of the community ferry and boat ramp with an optional annual membership.
    9 days
    |
    754
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Pamela Strom 941-232-2898,

    RE/MAX PALM 941-929-9090

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4692524MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,082
      • Total interior livable area: 1,358 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Fenced,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 10,580 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0472090010
      • Zoning: RSF3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Slip
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $286/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $280,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,530
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $371,800

        $353,000 - $390,000

        $2,013/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$389,000+13.7%$286/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4692524 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Sold$342,000-8.8%$252/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142754 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Pending sale$375,000$276/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142754 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Listed for sale$375,000$276/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142754 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listing removed$375,000$276/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142754 Report a problem
        2/9/2026Listed for sale$375,000+332%$276/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6142754 Report a problem
        4/19/1995Sold$86,800$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,531 +4.5%$119,730 +2.9%
        2024$1,465 +15.2%$116,356 +11.1%
        2023$1,271 -5.5%$104,767 -4.7%
        2022$1,345 -0.1%$109,916 +3%
        2021$1,346 +1.3%$106,715 +1.4%
        2020$1,329 +5.3%$105,242 +2.3%
        2019$1,262 $102,876 +1.9%
        2018$1,262 +5.5%$100,958 +2.1%
        2017$1,196 +7.7%$98,881 -28.3%
        2016$1,110 -6.9%$138,000 +20.4%
        2015$1,193 +6.6%$114,600 +31.8%
        2014$1,119 -3.1%$86,954
        2013$1,155 +2.3%$86,954 +1.7%
        2012$1,129 -8.1%$85,500 -8.8%
        2011$1,228 -11.2%$93,800 -9.1%
        2010$1,382 +8.9%$103,221 +2.7%
        2009$1,269 $100,507 +0.1%
        2008$1,269 -7.7%$100,407 +3%
        2007$1,375 $97,483 +2.5%
        2006-- $95,105 +3%
        2005-- $92,335 +3%
        2004$1,390 -3.7%$89,646 +1.9%
        2003$1,443 -1%$87,974 +2.4%
        2002$1,458 +6.6%$85,912 +1.6%
        2001$1,369 +3.8%$84,559 +3%
        2000$1,318 $82,096

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34293

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable