Conveniently located just outside of town, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on 6 cleared acres with a paved driveway and two outbuildings—perfect for storage or hobbies. The home features approximately 1,300 sq ft of living space with potential to expand to 1,800 sq ft, letting you create the home of your dreams. A 520 sq ft attached garage, storm shelter, and recent HVAC heat pump add comfort and peace of mind. For added efficiency, you’ll find both a 3-burner propane heater and a modern heat pump system. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2025), engineered hardwood flooring (2025), and a covered front porch for relaxing evenings. This property offers the best of both worlds—rural, country living with the convenience of town amenities just minutes away. Plenty of open land for gardening, outdoor recreation, or future building opportunities, all for only $259,900!
Active
$259,900
420 Old Fort Rd, Melbourne, AR 72556
3beds
1,312sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
6.02 Acres Lot
$248,600 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Recent hvac heat pumpPaved drivewayModern heat pump system
- 93 days |
- 255 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Greg A Manry 870-291-5950,
United Country Ozark Realty 870-368-4155
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26006493
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Combo
Heating
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Bar, 3 Bedrooms Same Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,312
- Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, One Car
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 6.02 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Cleared, Not in Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 51600088000
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal/Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
- Gas: Gas-Propane/Butane
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Gas-Propane/Butane, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
- Subdivision: Metes & Bounds
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: Private Roads
Location
- Region: Melbourne
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,500
- Annual tax amount: $822
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$248,600
$236,000 - $261,000
$1,248/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222 -31.1% | $16,460 |
| 2024 | $322 -18.9% | $16,460 |
| 2023 | $397 -11.2% | $16,460 |
| 2022 | $447 | $16,460 |
| 2021 | $447 +0.1% | $16,460 -4.7% |
| 2020 | $446 -45.7% | $17,280 |
| 2019 | $821 | $17,280 |
| 2018 | $821 | $17,280 |
| 2017 | $821 | $17,280 |
| 2016 | -- | $17,280 +6.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $16,230 |
| 2014 | -- | $16,230 |
| 2013 | -- | $16,230 |
| 2012 | -- | $16,230 |
| 2011 | -- | $16,230 +1.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $16,010 |
| 2009 | -- | $16,010 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72556