Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $250,800

    420 Rockwood Rd, Columbia, SC 29209

    3beds
    2,068sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1967
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $250,800 Zestimate®
    $121/sqft
    $1,953 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $250,800

    $223,000 - $278,000

    $1,953/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,953/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,953/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,446/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,446/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2068 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 420 Rockwood Rd, Columbia, SC 29209.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Utility Room, Electric, Heated Space
    Features
    • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan, Bonus-Finished
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs, Storage
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,068 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 164010215

Condition
    • Year built: 1967

• Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Heating: Baseboard, Central, Multiple Units
    • RoadSurfaceType: Paved
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Self Clean, Microwave Built In, Microwave Above Stove, Smooth Surface, Stove Exhaust Vented Exte
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FoundationDetails: Slab
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, Cash, FHA-VA
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 1
    • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
    • ParkingFeatures: No Garage
    • Cooling: Central Air, Multi Units
    • LaundryFeatures: Utility Room, Electric, Heated Space
    • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs, Storage
    • RoomLivingRoomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Floors-Laminate
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Bath-Private, Tub-Shower, Closet-Private
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Floors-Vinyl, Cabinets-Painted, Counter Tops-Solid Surfac
    • RoomBedroom2Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private
    • InteriorFeatures: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan, Bonus-Finished
    • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Main
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Main
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Main
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: Main
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick-Partial-AbvFound
    • ExteriorFeatures: Gutters - Partial
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Floors-Laminate
    • RoomBedroom3Features: Closet-Private
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Consolidated MLS #576453 Report a problem
    3/25/2024Price change$235,000-2.1%$114/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #576453 Report a problem
    3/6/2024Price change$240,000-4%$116/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #576453 Report a problem
    1/26/2024Listed for sale$250,000$121/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #576453 Report a problem
    1/9/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Consolidated MLS #576453 Report a problem
    1/4/2024Listed for sale$250,000+61.3%$121/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #576453 Report a problem
    8/26/2020Sold$155,000-8.8%$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/3/2020Price change$169,900-2.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corporation #493908 Report a problem
    5/6/2020Listed for sale$174,000+20%$84/sqft
    Source: Redfin Corporation #493908 Report a problem
    1/17/2017Sold$145,000-2.7%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/8/2016Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Yip Premier Real Estate LLC #410859 Report a problem
    10/7/2016Listed for sale$149,000+2.8%$72/sqft
    Source: Yip Premier Real Estate LLC #410772 Report a problem
    1/13/2016Sold$145,000+11500%$70/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/2/2015Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Yip Premier Real Estate LLC #372329 Report a problem
    7/1/2015Listed for sale$1,250-99.2%$1/sqft
    5/7/2015Listing removed$149,900$72/sqft
    Source: Yip Premier Real Estate LLC #363383 Report a problem
    3/3/2015Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    9/30/2014Price change$149,900-6.3%$72/sqft
    9/24/2014Listed for sale$160,000$77/sqft
    1/1/2014Listing removed$160,000$77/sqft
    Source: Yip Premier Real Estate LLC #335638 Report a problem
    7/6/2013Listed for sale$160,000+78.8%$77/sqft
    6/29/2010Listing removed$89,500$43/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #243954 Report a problem
    4/13/2010Listed for sale$89,500-38.3%$43/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #243954 Report a problem
    2/16/2010Sold$145,000+62%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/2009Price change$89,500+0.6%$43/sqft
    Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors 05 #255946 Report a problem
    9/6/2009Listed for sale$89,000$43/sqft
    Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors 05 #243954 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2022$4,616 +2.2%$9,300
    2021$4,518 +294.4%$9,300 +60.3%
    2020$1,146 -0.7%$5,800
    2019$1,154 -2.2%$5,800
    2018$1,180 $5,800 +43.9%
    2017$1,180 -59.9%$4,030 -33.4%
    2016$2,943 +2.8%$6,050 +50.1%
    2015$2,861 +271.7%$4,030 -96%
    2014$770 +0.1%$100,800 +2401.2%
    2013$769 $4,030 -30.5%
    2012-- $5,800 -33.3%
    2011-- $8,700 +94.2%
    2010-- $4,480 +32.5%
    2009-- $3,380
    2008-- $3,380 -43.5%
    2007-- $5,980
    2006-- $5,980
    2005-- $5,980 +34.4%
    2004-- $4,450
    2003-- $4,450
    2002-- $4,450
    2000-- $4,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Meadowfield