Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $475,000

    4201 Goldmine Rd, Goldvein, VA 22720

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    2.01 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in historic Goldvein, this charming ranch-style home exudes warmth and comfort, inviting you to experience a lifestyle of ease and elegance. Built in 1973, this well-maintained brick residence offers a perfect blend of classic design and modern convenience, making it an ideal retreat for those seeking a tranquil yet sophisticated living environment. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed layout that maximizes space and functionality. With three spacious bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this home is perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. The heart of the home features a cozy fireplace, creating an inviting atmosphere for gatherings or quiet evenings spent indoors. The kitchen is equipped with high-quality appliances, including a sleek electric stove, a convenient dishwasher, and a washer and dryer set, ensuring that daily tasks are handled with ease. The open flow from the kitchen to the living areas allows for seamless interaction, whether you're hosting friends or enjoying a quiet meal at home. The property boasts a generous rear yard, providing a private outdoor oasis for relaxation or play. Imagine summer barbecues, gardening, or simply unwinding in your own peaceful retreat. The attached side-entry garage, complete with a garage door opener, offers both convenience and additional storage space, making it easy to keep your home organized. With a total finished area of 1,500 square feet, this residence is designed for comfortable living. The walkout basement adds versatility, offering potential for a home gym, workshop, or additional storage. Located in a desirable neighborhood, this home is not just a place to live; it's a lifestyle choice. Enjoy the tranquility of suburban living while being just a short drive away from vibrant local amenities, shopping, and dining options. This property is a rare find, combining timeless charm with modern conveniences, all set within a welcoming community. Experience the joy of homeownership in a space that truly feels like home. Embrace the exclusive lifestyle that awaits you in this Goldvein gem.
    19 days
    |
    229
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stanley Heaney 540-812-5533,

    Pearson Smith Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFQ2021648MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Other,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,500
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,500
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.01 Acres
      • Features: Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 7816767672
      • Zoning: RA
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Cedar Run Section 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Goldvein

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $317/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $362,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,502
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,411/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$475,000$317/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFQ2021648 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,502 +2.5%$362,200
        2024$3,416 +4.4%$362,200
        2023$3,271 $362,200
        2022$3,271 +16.1%$362,200 +27.8%
        2021$2,818 $283,500
        2020-- $283,500
        2019$2,798 $283,500
        2018$2,798 $283,500 +27%
        2016-- $223,200
        2015-- $223,200
        2014-- $223,200 +3%
        2013-- $216,700
        2012-- $216,700
        2011-- $216,700
        2010-- $216,700 -27%
        2009-- $296,800
        2008-- $296,800
        2007-- $296,800
        2005-- $296,800 +93%
        2004-- $153,800
        2003-- $153,800
        2002-- $153,800 +24.7%
        2001-- $123,300
        2000-- $123,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,618/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2301
        Property taxes
        $317
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22720

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable