Skip main navigation
Active
  • $579,985

    4205 Engle Rd, Sacramento, CA 95821

    3beds
    2,052sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $574,000 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Play structureMature landscapingFarmhouse sinkSoapstone countersAdditional flex spaceFlexible living spaceSpacious primary suite
    A flexible living space in a well-established Sacramento neighborhood within the San Juan Unified School District. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features multiple living areas plus a converted garage suite, beautiful wood flooring, recessed lighting, crown molding, and abundant natural light throughout. The updated kitchen includes soapstone counters, a farmhouse sink, gas range, and large island that opens to the dining and family rooms, creating a great setup for everyday living and entertaining. An additional flex space works well as a home office, den, hobby room, studio, or guest area. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet and updated bathroom. Outside, enjoy mature landscaping, raised garden beds, a covered patio, Play structure, and private backyard space perfect for relaxing or gatherings. A standout feature is the converted garage suite, offering added flexibility for guests, extended family, work-from-home needs, or creative space. Pre-listing home, pest, and sewer inspections are available along with completed repairs and reinspection reports. Conveniently located near Renfree Park, Auburn Blvd shopping and dining, and freeway access while still tucked into a residential neighborhood.
    9 hours
    |
    196
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Perry Arnold DRE #02204136 916-580-6699,

    Grounded R.E.

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226060402Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Converted Garage, Family Room, Guest Quarters, In Law Apartment, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Tile, Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Bar, Dining/Family Combo, Space in Kitchen
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Ductless, Electric, Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Whole House Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Sink, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Hookups Only, Inside
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Converted Garage, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Driveway, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Parking
      Features
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Garden, Shape Regular, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola, Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 25501320310000
      • Zoning description: RD-4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Frame, Wood
      • Foundation: Combination, Raised, Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Electric, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Sacramento

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $283/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $452,964
      • Annual tax amount: $5,461
      • Price range: $580K - $580K
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved, Paved Sidewalk
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $574,000

        $545,000 - $603,000

        $2,928/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$579,985+55.3%$283/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226060402 Report a problem
        6/21/2016Sold$373,500+1%$182/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #16023319 Report a problem
        5/19/2016Pending sale$369,900$180/sqft
        Source: Lyon Real Estate #16023319 Report a problem
        5/10/2016Listed for sale$369,900+45.1%$180/sqft
        Source: Lyon Real Estate #16023319 Report a problem
        7/1/2009Sold$255,000+5.5%$124/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #90035047 Report a problem
        5/5/2009Listed for sale$241,700-25.7%$118/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        4/9/2009Sold$325,240$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,461 +1%$452,964 +2%
        2024$5,409 +2.6%$444,083 +2%
        2023$5,273 +0.5%$435,377 +2%
        2022$5,244 +4.1%$426,841 +4.5%
        2021$5,037 +1.9%$408,473 +1%
        2020$4,944 +2%$404,286 +2%
        2019$4,846 +1.2%$396,359 +2%
        2018$4,790 +1%$388,588 +2%
        2017$4,744 +42.9%$380,970 +37%
        2016$3,320 +1.7%$278,046 +1.5%
        2015$3,263 +2.1%$273,871 +2%
        2014$3,195 $268,508 +0.5%
        2013-- $267,296 +2%
        2012-- $262,056 +2%
        2011-- $256,919 +253.6%
        2010-- $72,665 +1.8%
        2008-- $71,410 +2%
        2007-- $70,010 +2%
        2006-- $68,638 +2%
        2005-- $67,293 +2%
        2004-- $65,974 +1.9%
        2003-- $64,766 +2%
        2002-- $63,497 +2%
        2001-- $62,253 +2%
        2000-- $61,033

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Arden-Arcade

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable