Skip main navigation
Pending
$269,900
3beds
1,184sqft

4207 SW 25th St, Des Moines, IA 50321

3beds
1,184sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1970
10,323 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$228 price/sqft

What's special

Sturdy exteriorFinished walk-out basementTwo large living spacesAll-brick ranchTurn-key interior updatesDedicated wet barInviting three-season sunroom

Welcome home to this solid all-brick ranch situated in the heart of Des Moines’ established South Side. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home has been thoughtfully refreshed and is ready for its next chapter. Step inside to find a bright and airy main level featuring a fresh coat of paint throughout and brand-new ...

17 days
|
272
|
17
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 739737MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Erin Rundall (515)326-0369,

Keller Williams Realty GDM,

Staci Burr 515-689-9226,

Keller Williams Realty GDM

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
  • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
  • Dining Area, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement: Finished
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,184
  • Total interior livable area: 1,184 sqft
  • Finished area below ground: 750

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Exterior features: Deck, Fence
  • Fencing: Chain Link,Wood,Partial
Lot
  • Size: 10,323.72 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 80 x 129
Details
  • Parcel number: 12004471038000
  • Zoning: Res

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
  • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $226,800
  • Annual tax amount: $4,256
  • Date on market: 5/1/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Contract,FHA,VA Loan
  • Road surface type: Concrete

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/6/2026Pending sale$269,900$228/sqft
Source: DMMLS #739737 Report a problem
5/1/2026Listed for sale$269,900+14.9%$228/sqft
Source: DMMLS #739737 Report a problem
10/9/2025Listing removed$2,100$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
9/26/2025Price change$2,100-4.5%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
9/24/2025Listed for rent$2,200$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
2/11/2025Sold$235,000$198/sqft
Source: DMMLS #707017 Report a problem
12/10/2024Pending sale$235,000$198/sqft
Source: DMMLS #707017 Report a problem
12/3/2024Price change$235,000-4.1%$198/sqft
Source: DMMLS #707017 Report a problem
11/23/2024Listed for sale$245,000$207/sqft
Source: DMMLS #707017 Report a problem
11/8/2024Pending sale$245,000$207/sqft
Source: DMMLS #707017 Report a problem
11/5/2024Listed for sale$245,000+24.4%$207/sqft
Source: DMMLS #707017 Report a problem
5/8/2015Sold$197,000+55.7%$166/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
11/12/1999Sold$126,500$107/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$4,256 +2.1%$226,800 +7%
2024$4,170 +7.8%$212,000
2023$3,868 +0.8%$212,000 +29.2%
2022$3,838 -5.2%$164,100
2021$4,048 -3.8%$164,100 +1.2%
2020$4,206 +9.8%$162,200
2019$3,832 +1%$162,200 +13.7%
2018$3,794 $142,600
2017$3,794 +9.2%$142,600 +8.2%
2016$3,474 $131,800
2015$3,474 +2.4%$131,800 -0.5%
2014$3,392 $132,500
2013-- $132,500 -0.5%
2012-- $133,100
2011-- $133,100 -5.3%
2010-- $140,500
2009-- $140,500 -2.7%
2008-- $144,400
2007-- $144,400 +10.6%
2006-- $130,600
2005-- $130,600 +11.1%
2003-- $117,600 +4.7%
2002-- $112,320
2001-- $112,320

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,697/mo
Principal & interest
$1357
Property taxes
$340
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Southwestern Hills