LOCATION LOCATION!! This lovely home is in a desirable part of Hickory without the city taxes. The main level offers a spacious living room, dining room, 2 bedrooms and a full bath. The finished attic offers 2 large rooms with closets. The unfinished basement allows for a great option for storage or a home gym area. Outside, there is a large circle driveway, a detached garage and a carport on over a half acre. Schedule your private tour today.
Active
Price cut: $9K (5/4)
$240,000
4207 Section House Rd, Hickory, NC 28601
3beds
1,080sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1942
0.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageLarge circle drivewayOver a half acreDining room
- 39 days |
- 639 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ryan Freeman ryanfreeman447@gmail.com,
Realty Executives of Hickory
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4367618
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Basement: Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,080
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,080
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 3723169447700000
- Zoning: R-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full, Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1942
- Region: Hickory
- Elevation: 1000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $186,800
- Annual tax amount: $976
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,598/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $240,000-3.6%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000+71.7%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Sold | $145,000+0.1%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2019 | Pending sale | $144,900$134/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives of Hickory #3531632 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $144,900$134/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $976 | $186,800 |
| 2024 | $976 +4% | $186,800 |
| 2023 | $939 +53.1% | $186,800 +111.8% |
| 2022 | $613 | $88,200 |
| 2021 | $613 | $88,200 |
| 2020 | $613 -20.5% | $88,200 -20.5% |
| 2019 | $771 -3% | $110,900 -3% |
| 2018 | $794 | $114,300 |
| 2017 | $794 -6.4% | -- |
| 2016 | $849 | -- |
| 2015 | $849 | $114,300 -19.2% |
| 2014 | $849 | $141,500 |
| 2013 | $849 | -- |
| 2012 | $849 | -- |
| 2011 | $849 +5.4% | -- |
| 2010 | $805 | -- |
| 2009 | $805 +3.4% | -- |
| 2008 | $779 | -- |
| 2007 | $779 +28.1% | -- |
| 2006 | $608 | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: St. Stephens