Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/21
  • $725,000

    4208 Decatur Street, Denver, CO 80211

    3beds
    1,602sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    5,910 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $453/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Amazing opportunity in Sunnyside! Classic charm meets modern updates with this three bed, two bath ranch home. The main level features an open layout with an abundance of natural light. The inviting entry flows into the spacious living room and dining room. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances with gas range, new quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash and new sink. Rounding out the main level are two bedrooms and full bathroom. Enjoy newly refinished hardwood floors throughout the main level. The fully finished basement is multi-functional and offers an additional recreation room/family room, home office, third bedroom, a laundry room (washer/dryer included) with an abundance of storage and 3/4 bathroom. The expansive covered patio is the ideal place to entertain year-round and green thumbs will enjoy the mature trees, landscaping and planter box. Park all toys and vehicles in the oversized 2.5 car garage that offers amazing storage and has room for a workshop. Another bonus, an additional off-street parking spot is adjacent to the garage and allows space for a third vehicle. Consistently ranked as one of the top neighborhoods to live in Denver, Sunnyside offers prime walkability and multiple culinary hot spots like The Wolf’s Tailor, Bacon Social House, and Diebolt Brewing Company. With quiet tree-lined streets and a perfect blend of historic homes along side newer modern dwellings, it's easy to see why Sunnyside is a magnet for residents. Enjoy easy access to downtown Denver, nearby parks, and light rail on 41st & Fox. Bordered by I-70 and I-25, it offers residents a convenient launching point for the mountains, DIA, and the rest of the Denver metro. Reach out to schedule your private showing today!
    2 hours
    |
    72
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maritt Bird 303-579-1420 maritt.bird@theagencyre.com,

    The Agency - Denver

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2443614MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Spacious Primary Bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.3 x 12.5
      Bedroom
      • Description: Second Bedroom | Currently Staged As An Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108.1 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 9.4
      Bedroom
      • Description: Non-Conforming
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 136.49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.11 x 13.5
      Bathroom
      • Description: Classic Tile | Full Bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 31.77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6.11 x 5.2
      Bathroom
      • Description: Modern Tile
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 35.76 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4.11 x 8.7
      Dining room
      • Description: Newly Refinished Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 87.87 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.7
      Family room
      • Description: Great Recreation Room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 760.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 31.7
      Kitchen
      • Description: New Quartz Countertops | New Sink & Faucet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 85.85 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.5
      Laundry
      • Description: With Utility Sink & Storage | W/D Included
      • Level: Basement
      Living room
      • Description: Newly Refinished Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 172.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 16.4
      Office
      • Description: Office Or Potential Fourth Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Smoke Free
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,602
      • Total interior livable area: 1,602 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 801
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 5,910 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: 220409008
      • Zoning: U-SU-C1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1946

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110V
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Video Doorbell
      • Subdivision: Sunnyside
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Denver

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $453/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $746,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,670
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/16/2021Sold$625,000+8.7%$390/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        1/11/2021Pending sale$575,000$359/sqft
        Source: Open Real Estate Inc #4132364 Report a problem
        1/9/2021Listed for sale$575,000+117%$359/sqft
        Source: Open Real Estate Inc #4132364 Report a problem
        6/14/2012Sold$265,000$165/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/11/2012Listed for sale$265,000-1.8%$165/sqft
        Source: Denver Homes #1091961 Report a problem
        3/27/2011Listing removed$269,900$168/sqft
        Source: DenverHomes, LLC #902761 Report a problem
        3/26/2011Listed for sale$269,900$168/sqft
        Source: DenverHomes, LLC #902761 Report a problem
        3/1/2011Listing removed$269,900$168/sqft
        Source: DenverHomes, LLC #902761 Report a problem
        2/25/2011Listed for sale$269,900$168/sqft
        Source: DenverHomes, LLC #902761 Report a problem
        10/12/2010Listing removed$269,900$168/sqft
        Source: DenverHomes, LLC #902761 Report a problem
        7/15/2010Price change$269,900-3.6%$168/sqft
        Source: Denver Homes #866545 Report a problem
        3/27/2010Listed for sale$279,900+29.6%$175/sqft
        Source: Denver Homes #866545 Report a problem
        9/2/2005Sold$216,000+35.1%$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/3/2000Sold$159,900$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,591 +33.2%$46,340 -6.4%
        2023$2,696 +3.6%$49,490 +46%
        2022$2,602 +5.4%$33,900 -2.8%
        2021$2,468 +2.9%$34,870 +4.9%
        2020$2,399 +8.4%$33,255 -0.7%
        2019$2,213 $33,487 +17%
        2018$2,213 +0.3%$28,610
        2017$2,207 +9.4%$28,610 +10.8%
        2016$2,017 +9.6%$25,820
        2015$1,840 0%$25,820 +16.5%
        2014$1,841 +7.6%$22,160
        2013$1,711 +17.9%$22,160 +8.9%
        2012$1,451 +15.5%$20,350
        2011$1,257 +2.2%$20,350 +7.8%
        2010$1,229 +3.2%$18,870
        2009$1,191 -0.2%$18,870 +5.8%
        2008$1,193 +5%$17,830
        2007$1,135 +1.1%$17,830 +5.1%
        2006$1,123 +16.2%$16,960
        2005$966 +7.6%$16,960 +10.1%
        2003$898 +1.9%$15,410 +2.7%
        2002$881 $15,000 +35.5%
        2001-- $11,070

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Sunnyside

          Getting around

          82 / 100
          Very Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          74 / 100
          Very Bikeable