Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $239,900

    4209 Old Frederick Rd, Baltimore, MD 21229

    4beds
    1,536sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1951
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $240,200 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A complete transformation has taken place behind the door of this 4BR/2BA brick townhome, and from the moment you step onto the covered front porch, this one feels different. With an open front view and no homes directly across the street, the setting offers a rare sense of calm, space, and privacy. Inside, the home delivers style, drama, and function. The open-concept main level is filled with natural light and finished with a bold black-and-white design palette, luxury flooring, recessed lighting, statement fixtures, and a custom tray ceiling that immediately sets the tone. The spacious living room features a custom accent wall, fireplace insert, and mounted TV(that stays), creating a true focal point for everyday living or entertaining. The dining area flows into a gorgeous kitchen designed to stand out, featuring ample cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, sleek quartz countertops, a striking backsplash, and a center island with pendant lighting, breakfast seating, and a stainless sink. Upstairs, you’ll find three well-sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary bedroom, along with a full bath enhanced by a skylight. The finished lower level adds even more flexibility with a large family room, custom feature wall, fireplace insert, mounted TV(that stays), full bath, laundry area with new washer and dryer, storage, and a fourth room that can serve as a bedroom, office, guest space, or flex room. Step out back to a large patio area ready for entertaining, relaxing, grilling, gardening, or creating your own outdoor escape with a private parking pad. With thoughtful updates throughout, generous living space, and a peaceful front-facing view that gives you breathing room, this home offers the kind of city living that feels stylish and private.
    5 days
    |
    689
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Domneys 443-845-1818,

    LPT Realty, LLC 8773662213,

    Listing Team: Vybe, Co-Listing Team: Vybe,Co-Listing Agent: Mark Sykes 443-900-7525,

    LPT Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2212482MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 512
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,536
      • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,024
      • Finished area below ground: 512

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Surface, On Street, Off Street, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0320042546 012B
      • Zoning: R-6

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951
      • Major remodel year: 2026

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $106,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,297
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $240,200

        $228,000 - $252,000

        $1,924/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$239,900+499.7%$156/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2212482 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Sold$40,000+2566.7%$26/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2189784 Report a problem
        1/31/2013Sold$1,500-86.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/15/2009Sold$11,025$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $71,800 +13.2%
        2024$1,496 +4.4%$63,400 +4.4%
        2023$1,433 +6.2%$60,700
        2022$1,349 +6.6%$60,700 +13.2%
        2021$1,266 +7.1%$53,633 +7.1%
        2020$1,182 +11.2%$50,100
        2019$1,064 +12.6%$50,100 +25.1%
        2018$945 -11%$40,033 -11%
        2017$1,062 -55.6%$45,000 -37.3%
        2016$2,392 $71,800 +5.6%
        2015$2,392 $68,000 -18.3%
        2014$2,392 $83,200
        2013-- $83,200
        2012-- $83,200 -17.6%
        2011-- $101,000 +17.6%
        2010-- $85,906 +21.5%
        2009-- $70,733 +27.3%
        2008-- $55,560 +7.1%
        2007-- $51,896 +7.6%
        2006-- $48,233 +8.2%
        2005-- $44,570
        2004-- $44,570
        2003-- $44,570 -5.2%
        2002-- $46,990 +10.7%
        2001-- $42,446

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Irvington

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          59 / 100
          Good Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable