Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Designed Realty
    $1,499,000

    421 N 40th Street, Seattle, WA 98103

    5beds
    2,870sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    7,200.47 Square Feet Lot
    $1,459,000 Zestimate®
    $522/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Serene views throughoutSurrounded by lush greeneryRich with preserved charm
    Nestled in the heart of Fremont, this storybook Tudor is a true hidden gem. Surrounded by lush greenery on a generous 7,200 sqft lot, the home lives like a private oasis, with picturesque windows framing natural light and serene views throughout. Enjoy the city skyline and a stunning view of Mt. Rainier from the kitchen window and back deck—an everyday reminder of the PNW’s beauty. This 5-bedroom, 2-bath residence is rich with preserved charm, blending timeless character with thoughtful functionality. A separate ADU offers flexibility for multigenerational living, guest accommodations, or income-producing potential—with a history of strong short-term rental performance.Step outside and into one of Seattle’s most vibrant, walkable neighborhoods—cafés, shops, parks, entertainment and the Burke-Gilman Trail are all just moments away, making it easy to live actively and stay connected to the outdoors. Located near highly rated schools and in Fremont’s iconic “Center of the Universe,” this is where lifestyle, location, and opportunity align.
    20 days
    |
    2,492
    |
    141
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ranny Ray,

    Designed Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2512423MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,870
      • Total interior livable area: 2,870 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Second Kitchen, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, See Remarks, Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 7,200.47 Square Feet
      • Features: Deck, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available
      • Topography: Level,Rolling
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1930301105
      • Zoning: NR3
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal/Vinyl
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1921
      • Major remodel year: 1921

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Seattle City Lights
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Seattle Public Utilities
      • Water: Public, Company: Seattle Public Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Fremont
      Location
      • Region: Seattle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $522/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,090,000
      • Annual tax amount: $10,970
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,459,000

        $1.39M - $1.53M

        $5,463/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$1,499,000+499.6%$522/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2512423 Report a problem
        6/22/1999Sold$250,000$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,970 +4.1%$1,090,000 +2.5%
        2023$10,541 +3.3%$1,063,000 -7.6%
        2022$10,200 +8.3%$1,150,000 +18.1%
        2021$9,415 +4.8%$974,000 +10.4%
        2020$8,987 +2.6%$882,000 +1.3%
        2019$8,761 +1.5%$871,000 -9.4%
        2018$8,630 -2%$961,000 +12.3%
        2017$8,802 +38.3%$856,000 +12.5%
        2016$6,364 $761,000 +8.4%
        2015$6,364 $702,000 +10.2%
        2014$6,364 $637,000 +13.8%
        2013$6,364 $560,000 +5.5%
        2012-- $531,000
        2011-- $531,000 -1.5%
        2010-- $539,000
        2009-- $539,000 +21.4%
        2007-- $444,000 +6.2%
        2006-- $418,000 +5.8%
        2005-- $395,000 +27.8%
        2001$3,643 +7.9%$309,000 +14%
        2000$3,376 $271,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,429/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7405
        Property taxes
        $1024
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fremont

          Getting around

          93 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          63 / 100
          Good Transit
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable