STYLISH UPGRADES IN AN ELEGANT HOME! STYLISH UPGRADES IN AN ELEGANT HOME! Living room offers cozy charm with a wood-burning fireplace and rich VP flooring that flows into the dining area where French doors open to a spacious rear patio. Chef's kitchen is a showstopper with sleek quartz counters, a shiplap backsplash, matching white cabinets and appliances, and a gas oven/stove-perfect for creating culinary magic! Main bedroom easily fits a king or queen bed and features a sliding closet door. Beautifully appointed main bathroom with quartz counters, a walk-in shower, and striking black-n-white mosaic floor tile. Additional bedrooms are roomy and comfortable, offering carpet or VP flooring to suit your style. Hall bathroom also upgraded with new vanity and that black-n-white mosaic floor tile. Other 2022 upgrades include a NEW Day&Night furnace in 2023, Aerocool unit in 2022, and water heater. Outside, enjoy the summer in an above-ground pool with its own private fenced area. Need extra space? RV area long and wide enough to park a 30' motorhome! This beautiful home blends comfort, style, and convenience into one exceptional package. A short walk to major shopping! ENJOY THIS PRIME NEIGHBORHOOD!
For sale
$279,900
421 Veada Ave, Ridgecrest, CA 93555
4beds
1,473sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$280,600 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplaceShiplap backsplashRich vp flooringWalk-in showerSpacious rear patioSliding closet door
- 12 days |
- 856 |
- 49 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clint Freeman (760)382-1082,
RidgecrestCaHomes
Source: Southern Sierra,MLS#: 2608375
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas Furnace
Cooling
- Evap. Cooler: Multi-room Ducting
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range- Electric, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Flooring- Vinyl Plank
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,473
- Total interior livable area: 1,473 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Swimming Pool- Private, Lawn
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Yes-Pool, Above Ground
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Curb & Gutter, Landscape- Partial, Sprinklers- Automatic, Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 50914106
- Zoning description: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood
- Foundation: Slab on Grade
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Power: On Meter
- Gas: Natural Gas: Hooked-up
- Sewer: Sewer: Hooked-up
- Water: Water: IWVWD
- Utilities for property: Legal Access: Yes
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ridgecrest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $294,484
- Annual tax amount: $1,943
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
Estimated market value
$280,600
$267,000 - $295,000
$1,978/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900-5.1%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Listing removed | $295,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $295,000+6.3%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2021 | Sold | $277,500+1.6%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Pending sale | $273,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Price change | $273,000-1.8%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2021 | Listed for sale | $278,000-0.7%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $280,000+51.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2021 | Sold | $185,000+180.3%$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2000 | Sold | $66,000-31%$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2000 | Sold | $95,604$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,943 +4% | $294,484 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,867 -67.1% | $288,711 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,673 +24.1% | $283,050 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,571 | $277,500 +204.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $91,161 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,367 +1.4% | $90,227 |
| 2019 | $1,348 +1.6% | $90,227 +4% |
| 2018 | $1,327 +0.4% | $86,724 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,322 +3.8% | $85,024 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,273 +1.7% | $83,358 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,251 +11.1% | $82,107 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,126 | $80,499 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $80,136 +2% |
| 2012 | $966 +2.1% | $78,566 +2% |
| 2011 | $945 +1% | $77,027 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $936 +0.3% | $76,453 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $934 +2.8% | $76,636 +2% |
| 2008 | $908 +2% | $75,134 +2% |
| 2007 | $890 +2.4% | $73,662 +2% |
| 2006 | $869 +4.7% | $72,219 +2% |
| 2005 | $830 +1.8% | $70,804 |
| 2004 | $816 +5.3% | $70,804 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $775 | $69,508 +4% |
| 2002 | $775 +1.7% | $66,810 +2% |
| 2001 | $762 | $65,500 -42.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $114,564 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,650/mo
Principal & interest
$1358
Property taxes
$292
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93555