Remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home on an oversized corner lot in the desirable Pecan Heights subdivision. Enjoy modern updates throughout, a spacious layout, and a large yard perfect for entertaining. Located near Lancaster’s historic downtown square with charming restaurants and shops. Quiet neighborhood with friendly neighbors. This home is eligible for 100% financing with our approved lender. Agent Owned Property. Buyer to verify schools and measurements. Hvac mini-splits will be installed upstairs prior to closing.
For sale
$215,000
421 W 8th St, Lancaster, TX 75146
3beds
1,232sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
8,494.2 Square Feet Lot
$211,300 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updates throughoutOversized corner lotSpacious layout
- 19 days |
- 520 |
- 29 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rod Hanks 0558062 214-769-5091,
DTX Realty, LLC 214-769-5091
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21249980
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Disposal
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Granite Counters
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 8,494.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 36071500020100400
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,240
- Annual tax amount: $5,514
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 108 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$211,300
$201,000 - $222,000
$1,833/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000+3.4%$175/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21249980 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $208,000$169/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $208,000-1%$169/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Price change | $210,000-2.3%$170/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $215,000-2.2%$175/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $219,900-2.3%$178/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $225,000-1.7%$183/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Price change | $229,000-1.3%$186/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Price change | $231,900-0.9%$188/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Price change | $233,900-0.4%$190/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$191/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Price change | $239,900-2%$195/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Price change | $244,900-1.6%$199/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Price change | $248,900-0.4%$202/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $249,900-2%$203/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Price change | $254,900-1.9%$207/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900+53.8%$211/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21096645 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Pending sale | $169,000$137/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2025 | Listing removed | $169,000$137/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Contingent | $169,000$137/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $169,000-5.6%$137/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2025 | Contingent | $179,000$145/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2025 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$145/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $189,000$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20751536 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,170 -6.2% | $219,240 -6.1% |
| 2024 | $5,514 -0.7% | $233,430 +1.4% |
| 2023 | $5,550 -9% | $230,210 |
| 2022 | $6,100 +59.7% | $230,210 +72.2% |
| 2021 | $3,819 +51.6% | $133,710 +57.1% |
| 2020 | $2,519 -1.9% | $85,110 |
| 2019 | $2,567 -1.2% | $85,110 |
| 2018 | $2,599 +37.5% | $85,110 +38% |
| 2017 | $1,890 +0.1% | $61,670 |
| 2016 | $1,888 +63.9% | $61,670 +49.8% |
| 2015 | $1,152 | $41,170 +3.7% |
| 2014 | $1,152 | $39,720 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75146