Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Joshua Tree Modern
    Price cut: $30K (4/22)
    $598,000

    4212 O'Neill Rd, Joshua Tree, CA 92252

    2beds
    1,141sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $558,300 Zestimate®
    $524/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Privacy of the acreageStacked washer and dryer
    Exceptional Joshua Tree property on 2.5 total acres comprised of two separate legal 1.25-acre parcels, sold together. Located just off a paved road and only minutes from Joshua Tree National Park, this property offers privacy, convenience, and long-term flexibility. The 2-bedroom, 1-bath home features an open-concept layout with polished concrete floors throughout and seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas. The dining space is anchored by a statement Malm fireplace, adding warmth and architectural character. The kitchen is equipped with a Bertazzoni induction range, while mini-split systems provide efficient year-round heating and cooling. Additional seller improvements include dimmers on all ceiling lights, separated bathroom switches, a checked and labeled electrical panel, and repaired garage wiring. The shaded front porch has been enhanced with a retrofitted awning, repaired porch area, poured concrete step, and custom screen door. Exterior improvements also include stucco repairs and a Eufy security system with five exterior cameras. In the rear, the refurbished oversized deck and large hot tub capture expansive 360-degree desert and National Park views, creating an ideal setting for stargazing, entertaining, and quiet desert living. One parcel is approximately 1 acre fenced with heavy-gauge metal fencing and accessed through a motorized solar-powered gate. Mature desert landscaping, including established Joshua Trees, enhances the setting, and the lot has been cleared of toxic and potentially dangerous cacti and plants. The property is also connected to city water, adding everyday convenience and long-term value. A separate detached garage provides additional storage and future potential, with seller upgrades including interior retrofit work, exterior rehab, and a new garage door motor. With two legal parcels included, the possibilities are significant: expand, build an additional structure, create a multi-structure compound, or hold the second parcel for future investment. Buyer to verify all uses and development potential with county. A rare opportunity to own acreage, privacy, views, and flexibility in a prime Joshua Tree location.
    96 days
    |
    1,012
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Karla Ruzicki DRE #02213364 310-569-0122,

    Joshua Tree Modern

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: JT26031877MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Recreation, Dining Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathtub, Remodeled, Tub Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Separate/Formal Dining Room, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Concrete
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,141 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Desert, Hills, Landmark, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Rocks
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 0605201390000
      • Parcel number: 0605201380000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Standard
      • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Foothills, Hiking, Horse Trails, Near National Forest, Preserve/Public Land
      Location
      • Region: Joshua Tree

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $524/sqft
      • Date on market: 2/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 96 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Cal Vet Loan,1031 Exchange,FHA,Fannie Mae
      • Inclusions: All exterior furniture and potted plants, Ping Pong table, Cornhole set, Beds and mattresses from both bedrooms.
      • Exclusions: Interior furniture & Decor
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $558,300

        $530,000 - $586,000

        $1,724/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$598,000-4.8%$524/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #JT26031877 Report a problem
        4/5/2026Price change$628,000-2.6%$550/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #JT26031877 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$645,000-2.1%$565/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #JT26031877 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Listing removed$659,000$578/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25610137PS Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$659,000-1%$578/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25610137PS Report a problem
        10/24/2025Listed for sale$665,500$583/sqft
        Source: CLAW #25610137PS Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92252

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable