Timeless Southern Elegance! Historic American Foursquare rich in character, featuring a grand foyer with double staircase, soaring ceilings, and spacious, light-filled rooms that reflect classic Southern architecture. A sweeping front porch welcomes you into a home full of historic charm and period presence. Five bedrooms each offer private en-suite baths, while a dedicated office with separate entrance provides flexibility. Gated rear parking adds convenience. Large yard offers plenty of space for a pool and/or guest house. Nestled in the historic Peabody-Vance neighborhood between Downtown and the Medical District, within walking distance to UT Dental & Medical Schools. Select furnishings may transfer with purchase.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/25)
$420,000
309 S Dudley St, Memphis, TN 38104
6beds
4,175sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1914
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$411,100 Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sweeping front porchGated rear parkingSoaring ceilingsSpacious light-filled rooms
- 93 days |
- 427 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meleah Thurmond-Edwards,
KAIZEN Realty, LLC 901-221-4041
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10214749
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Entry Hall, Office/Sewing Room, Play Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Sitting Area, Vaulted/Coffered Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 75
- Dimensions: 5 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Private Full Bath, Vaulted/Coffered Ceilings
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Private Full Bath, Vaulted/Coffered Ceilings
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Vaulted/Coffered Ceilings
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 5
- Features: Vaulted/Coffered Ceilings
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Bath
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 9 x 13
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 7 x 9
Bonus room
- Area: 70
- Dimensions: 7 x 10
Den
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Heating
- Ceiling
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- 1 or More BR Down, Full Bath Down, Half Bath Down, Luxury Primary Bath, Primary Down, Renovated Bathroom, Split Bedroom Plan, Two Primaries, Vaulted/Coffered Primary, High Ceilings, Square Feet Source: Appraisal
- Flooring: Part Carpet, Part Hardwood, Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,175 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gate Clickers, Gated
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 163
- Features: Professionally Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 018011 00006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1914
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Dunn 2nd Blk 6
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $449,300
- Annual tax amount: $5,556
- Price range: $420K - $420K
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 94 days
Estimated market value
$411,100
$391,000 - $432,000
$4,919/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $420,000-3.4%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $435,000-3.3%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listing removed | $450,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $450,000+0.2%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2023 | Sold | $449,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2023 | Pending sale | $449,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2023 | Contingent | $449,000$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $449,000+197.4%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2021 | Sold | $151,000+7.9%$36/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Pending sale | $139,900$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $139,900+210.9%$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/1997 | Sold | $45,000$11/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,920 -1.4% | $112,325 +23.2% |
| 2024 | $6,006 +8.1% | $91,200 |
| 2023 | $5,556 | $91,200 +95.7% |
| 2022 | -- | $46,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $46,600 +28.7% |
| 2020 | $1,157 | $36,200 |
| 2019 | $1,157 -21.1% | $36,200 |
| 2018 | $1,466 -45.1% | $36,200 |
| 2017 | $2,672 +156% | $36,200 +17.9% |
| 2016 | $1,044 -7.7% | $30,700 |
| 2014 | $1,131 | $30,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,700 -13.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $35,475 |
| 2011 | -- | $35,475 |
| 2010 | -- | $35,475 |
| 2009 | -- | $35,475 +29.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $27,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $27,400 +26.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $21,675 |
| 2003 | -- | $21,675 |
| 2002 | -- | $21,675 |
| 2001 | -- | $21,675 +45.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Downtown