Skip main navigation
Sold for $255,000
  • $255,000

    4215 Newton Rd, Commerce Township, MI 48390

    3beds
    1,020sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $255,200 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $1,905 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $255,200

    $242,000 - $268,000

    $1,905/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,905/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,905/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,648/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning, fully updated 3-bedroom ranch located in highly sought-after Walled Lake school district! This move-in ready gem offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and peace of mind with a newer roof, furnace with central air, hot water tank, and an updated 2-car garage. Septic system was installed in 2019 and recently serviced in 2025. Step inside to a beautifully updated kitchen featuring modern appliances, flowing seamlessly into bright, open living spaces designed for today's lifestyle. Enjoy a large, private backyard-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or accommodating pets. Bonus Michigan basement with exterior access provides additional storage and flexibility. Prime location! Situated directly across from Dodge Park and a short walk to Reed Lake, offering year-round recreation and scenic views right outside your door. This is the one you've been waiting for! Truly a MUST SEE!!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jody Etheridge 248-949-0051,

    Keller Williams Home

    Bought with:

    Jacob Probe, 6501385922

    Brookstone, Realtors LLC

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261018130MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 78
    • Dimensions: 13 X 6
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 84
    • Dimensions: 6 X 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 91
    • Dimensions: 7 X 13
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 9 X 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 63
    • Dimensions: 7 X 9
    Family room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 10 X 24
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 9 X 16
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 60
    • Dimensions: 6 X 10
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,020 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,020

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevel
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Dimensions: 75 x 100
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1714400036
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Michigan Basement
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960
    • Major remodel year: 2025

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$255,000+0%$250/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261018130 Report a problem
    4/5/2026Pending sale$254,900$250/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261018130 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$254,900$250/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261018130 Report a problem
    9/2/2024Listing removed$254,900$250/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240062021 Report a problem
    8/22/2024Listed for sale$254,900+47.8%$250/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20240062021 Report a problem
    11/27/2019Sold$172,500-1.4%$169/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/17/2019Price change$175,000-7.8%$172/sqft
    Source: Ethos Real Estate #219075175 Report a problem
    7/29/2019Listed for sale$189,900+58%$186/sqft
    Source: Ethos Real Estate #219075175 Report a problem
    6/13/2014Sold$120,200+0.2%$118/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #23098049 Report a problem
    4/23/2014Listed for sale$120,000-14.2%$118/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HS Snyder #214035396 Report a problem
    5/1/2008Listing removed$139,900$137/sqft
    Source: Postlets #28025253 Report a problem
    10/8/2007Price change$139,900-9.7%$137/sqft
    Source: Postlets #27227069 Report a problem
    9/25/2007Listed for sale$154,900+22.5%$152/sqft
    Source: Postlets #27227069 Report a problem
    4/10/2003Sold$126,500+21.6%$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/1999Sold$104,000$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,011 +4.9%$94,990 +6.1%
    2023$3,822 +5%$89,540 +7.3%
    2022$3,638 +1.4%$83,420 +6.6%
    2021$3,588 $78,220 +5.3%
    2020-- $74,270 +4%
    2019$1,978 +1.7%$71,420 +6.4%
    2018$1,944 $67,110
    2017-- $67,110 +10.9%
    2016-- $60,530 +14.6%
    2015-- $52,820 +11.8%
    2014-- $47,250 -1.6%
    2011-- $48,000 -7.5%
    2010$2,489 -5.7%$51,870 -10.5%
    2009$2,638 +92.8%$57,970 -59.9%
    2005$1,368 $144,710 +107.3%
    2003-- $69,820 +3.4%
    2002-- $67,530 +54.4%
    2001$1,969 +7.3%$43,740 +3.2%
    2000$1,835 $42,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48390