Skip main navigation
Sold for $565,000
  • $565,000

    4216 Rudy Ln, Saint Matthews, KY 40207

    4beds
    2,472sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $663,500 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $3,229 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $663,500

    $617,000 - $723,000

    $3,229/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,229/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,419/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this Bedford stone ranch located at 4216 Rudy Lane in Louisville, KY. This home offers a spacious layout, a sprawling lot, with a large 2.5 car detached garage and behind that a versatile 40 ft by 20 ft outbuilding that attaches to the detached garage that make this property truly one-of-a-kind. Situated on a large 1-acre lot, this property offers ample space to create your own personal oasis. Whether you envision a beautiful garden, a play area for children, or additional outdoor entertaining spaces, the possibilities are endless. The main house features original hardwood flooring and an abundance of natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. This home features a fabulous mother-in-law suite, providing a separate living space for an aging parent, or extended family, and guests. Complete with its own kitchenette, bedroom, bathroom, and living area, it offers privacy and independence while keeping loved ones close. The home offers 3 additional bedrooms and a half bath in the primary. The outbuilding behind the garage could accommodate a workshop, storage space for recreational vehicles, or a studio for creative pursuits - endless possibilities. The expansive lot allows for a variety of outdoor entertaining spaces. Host unforgettable gatherings on the deck, enjoy summer barbecues, or simply relax and soak in the tranquility of your large lot bordered mature trees creating a green privacy fence. Located on Rudy Lane in Louisville, this home enjoys the best of both worlds - a peaceful retreat with easy access to the amenities and attractions of the city. Conveniently situated near shopping, dining, parks, and major transportation routes, everything you need is within reach. This home has been lovingly maintained and is ready for its next owners to make it their dream home. The combination of its unique features, spacious lot, and versatile outbuildings makes it an incredible opportunity not to be missed. Contact us today to schedule a private tour.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew Beckman 502-298-9961,

    Lenihan Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Bought with:

    George L Tafel, 219428

    Kentucky Select Properties

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1639129MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,472
    • Total interior livable area: 2,472 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,472
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, See Remarks
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.95 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: W00300480000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Stone
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    7/14/2023Pending sale$525,000-7.1%$212/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1639129 Report a problem
    7/13/2023Sold$565,000+7.6%$229/sqft
    6/23/2023Contingent$525,000$212/sqft
    6/20/2023Listed for sale$525,000$212/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,300 +100.9%$565,000 +106.8%
    2023$3,136 -0.3%$273,200
    2022$3,147 -8.2%$273,200
    2021$3,428 -9.2%$273,200 -16.3%
    2020$3,777 $326,480
    2019$3,777 +3.3%$326,480
    2018$3,658 $326,480
    2017$3,658 +45.2%$326,480 +29.6%
    2013$2,519 $251,860
    2011$2,519 $251,860
    2010$2,519 $251,860
    2009$2,519 $251,860
    2007-- $251,860
    2006-- $251,860
    2005-- $251,860 +3.8%
    2004-- $242,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Saint Matthews