Skip main navigation
Sold for $259,900
  • $259,900

    422 Decatur Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15221

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    6,747.44 Square Feet Lot
    $264,600 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $1,853 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $264,600

    $249,000 - $280,000

    $1,853/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,853/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,853/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,703/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,703/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch home nestled on a quiet, tree-lined street. This well-cared-for home features fresh interior paint and brand-new carpeting in the bedrooms and finished lower-level gameroom. The spacious open concept living and dining areas showcase gleaming hardwood floors and vaulted ceilings, a stunning stone gas fireplace and large bay window. The eat-in kitchen is a standout with custom cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, soft-close drawers and generous storage. Sliding glass door leads to a covered patio-perfect for relaxing or entertaining outdoors. The primary bedroom includes its own private en suite bath. The lower-level gameroom adds extra living space and features a second stone fireplace (wood-burning) and a remodeled half bath. Additional highlights include an oversized two-car garage, separate laundry room, windows with built-in blinds and plenty of storage throughout. Convenient location, Move-in ready and waiting for you to call it home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Stawski 724-468-8841,

    REALTY ONE GROUP LANDMARK

    Bought with:

    Scott Schramm, RS332945

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1714260MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Bonus room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 5x9
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: x17
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 27x22
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x12
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 27x
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
    • Windows: Multi Pane, Screens
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,200
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,747 sqft
    • Dimensions: 71.10 x 90 x 75 M/L
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0373A00050000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1958

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/9/2025Sold$259,900$217/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1714260 Report a problem
    8/31/2025Pending sale$259,900$217/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1714260 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Listed for sale$259,900$217/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1714260 Report a problem
    8/17/2025Contingent$259,900$217/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1714260 Report a problem
    8/14/2025Price change$259,900-3.7%$217/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1714260 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Listed for sale$269,900+28.8%$225/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1714260 Report a problem
    7/1/2019Sold$209,500$175/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1394624 Report a problem
    5/14/2019Pending sale$209,500$175/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - East Suburban #1394624 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listed for sale$209,500$175/sqft
    Source: HOWARD HANNA EAST SUBURBAN OFFICE #1394624 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,316 +5.9%$152,000
    2024$5,963 +729.4%$152,000
    2023$719 $152,000 -6.5%
    2022$719 -6.5%$162,600
    2021$769 +52.8%$162,600 +49.7%
    2020$503 +17.5%$108,600 +19.9%
    2019$429 -87.6%$90,600
    2018$3,450 $90,600
    2017$3,450 +705.1%$90,600
    2016$429 -86.5%$90,600
    2015$3,183 +772.3%$90,600
    2014$365 $90,600 -3.2%
    2013-- $93,600 +20.3%
    2012-- $77,800
    2011-- $77,800
    2010-- $77,800
    2009-- $77,800
    2008-- $77,800
    2007-- $77,800
    2006-- $77,800
    2005-- $77,800
    2004-- $77,800 -16.2%
    2003-- $92,800
    2002-- $92,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Forest Hills