Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Voetberg RE
    Bought with: BHGRE - Northwest Home Team
    $405,000

    422 Downing Road, Centralia, WA 98531

    3beds
    1,864sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $433,000 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $2,282 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $433,000

    $411,000 - $455,000

    $2,282/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,282/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,282/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,324/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,324/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3 bed, 2 bath, brick home sits on a huge 0.5 acre lot, with a freshly remodeled interior, and new exterior siding. 20x20 two-story shop in excellent condition, 20x20 garage, 10x20 woodshed. On a septic and well – plus a wood-burning stove for BIG savings on utilities. Incredibly cared-for rainier cherries, pie cherries, grapes, blueberries, raspberries, aronia berries, strawberries, pears, plums, apples! Grapes literally line the 5 ft high fence surrounding the huge yard, with water/spigots throughout property. Greenhouse, koi pond, patio w/outdoor fireplace for evenings around the fire. You’ll love the granite countertops and solid wood cabinets in the kitchen. A gardener's dream. A beautiful home with tons of space to unwind outside.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew James,

    Coldwell Banker Voetberg RE

    Bought with:

    Seth Sharp, 21036454

    BHGRE - Northwest Home Team

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2060521MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Baseboard, Wall Unit(s), Electric, Wood
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher_, Refrigerator_, StoveRange_, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, StoveRange, Water Heater: Electric, Water Heater Location: Off Kitchen
    Features
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Double Pane/Storm Window
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,864
    • Total interior livable area: 1,864 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: RV Parking, Driveway, Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Double Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, Water Heater
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    • Features: Paved, Fenced-Fully, Green House, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, RV Parking, Shop
    • Topography: Level
    • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space
    Details
    • Parcel number: 002768239000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Cement Planked
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Cumulative days on market: 545 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/23/2023Sold$405,000+1.5%$217/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2060521 Report a problem
    4/29/2023Pending sale$399,000$214/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NWM2060521 Report a problem
    4/26/2023Listed for sale$399,000+2560%$214/sqft
    10/6/2014Sold$15,000-91.7%$8/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/15/2006Sold$180,000$97/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #26159136 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,064 -2.7%$350,900 +0.7%
    2024$3,150 +67.5%$348,500 +21.3%
    2023$1,880 -4%$287,400 +44.9%
    2021$1,958 +23.5%$198,300 +10.7%
    2020$1,586 -14.6%$179,100 +8.3%
    2019$1,856 +16%$165,400 +22.2%
    2018$1,601 $135,400 +12.9%
    2017$1,601 +25.5%$119,900 -5%
    2016$1,275 -13.7%$126,200 -12.4%
    2015$1,478 +3.8%$144,100 +1%
    2013$1,425 $142,650 -1.4%
    2011-- $144,700 -9.2%
    2010-- $159,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98531