Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $815,000

    422 Wallston Road, Saint George, ME 04860

    4beds
    1,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1772
    14 Acres Lot
    $815,200 Zestimate®
    $453/sqft
    $2,913 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $815,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,913/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,913/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,913/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,119/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,119/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ST. GEORGE SALTWATER FARM FEATURING ONE OF THE TOWN'S EARLIEST HOMES, 14 ACRES OF FIELDS AND WOOD AND OVER 2000 FEET OF FRONTAGE ON THE ST. GEORGE RIVER AND A ''MILL COVE''. Set well back from the road, this well cared for cape offers up to 4 bedrooms, a spacious eat-in kitchen, living room, sun drenched den, family room and one and a half baths. There is a detached garage workshop and shed. There is ample space for a forested riverside building lot, just waiting for your new home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX JARET & COHN rockland@jaretcohn.com

    Bought with:

    Portside Real Estate Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1620031MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    Heating
    • Direct Vent Furnace, Forced Air, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Brick/Mortar
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,800
    • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,800
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic
    • Body of water: St. George River
    • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 2000,Waterfrontage Owned: 2000
    Lot
    • Size: 14 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: STGEM221L012
    • Zoning: Shoreland

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Stone, Granite, Poured Concrete, Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1772

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private, Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Saint George

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$815,000-8.9%$453/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1620031 Report a problem
    2/20/2026Pending sale$895,000$497/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1620031 Report a problem
    1/17/2026Contingent$895,000$497/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1620031 Report a problem
    10/8/2025Price change$895,000-5.8%$497/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1620031 Report a problem
    7/2/2025Price change$950,000-17.4%$528/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1620031 Report a problem
    4/23/2025Listed for sale$1,150,000$639/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1620031 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,688 +6.7%$648,800
    2023$7,202 +9.9%$648,800
    2022$6,553 +5.2%$648,800
    2020$6,228 $648,800
    2019$6,228 +7.2%$648,800
    2018$5,807 +2.9%$648,800
    2017$5,645 +5.1%$648,800 +1.5%
    2016$5,370 +2.2%$639,300 -0.2%
    2015$5,254 -10.4%$640,700 -12.6%
    2014$5,862 +3.9%$732,700
    2013$5,642 $732,700
    2012$5,642 $732,700 +19.5%
    2008-- $613,000 -11%
    2006-- $689,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04860