Tucked away on 5 secluded acres in the heart of Spokane Valley, this completely renovated modern retreat offers the perfect blend of privacy and luxury. Inside, you’ll find a stunning chef’s kitchen designed for entertaining, expansive living spaces with modern finishes, spa like bathrooms, a dedicated workout room with tons of natural light, and a laundry room with ample amounts of cabinets and counter space. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the impressive 40x34 shop along with an additional attached 3-car garage, providing endless space for vehicles, toys, storage, or projects. Despite the peaceful, park-like setting, this property is just 10 minutes from shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities, and is located within the highly desirable Central Valley School District. With potential development opportunities, this rare property offers not only an exceptional lifestyle but also future investment potential in one of the area’s most sought-after locations.
Active
$1,000,000
4223 S Madison Rd, Spokane, WA 99206
5beds
4baths
4,690sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
5 Acres Lot
$964,900 Zestimate®
$213/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Completely renovated modern retreatSpa like bathroomsPeaceful park-like setting
- 2 days |
- 1,211 |
- 97 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Spencer Millsap Main:509-688-5014,
REAL Broker LLC,
Dillion Fly 509-710-0952,
REAL Broker LLC
Source: SMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 202617367
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
Basement
- Level: Basement
First floor
- Level: First
- Area: 1856 Square Feet
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 1390 Square Feet
Heating
- Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air, Ductless
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Indoor Grill, Gas Range, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Hard Surface Counters
- Basement: Full,Finished,Daylight,Rec/Family Area,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,690
- Total interior livable area: 4,690 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Views, Sprinkler - Automatic, Secluded, Hillside, Oversized Lot, Horses Allowed
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 45343.9058
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone Veneer, Cedar
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Spokane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $213/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $750,600
- Annual tax amount: $8,241
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$964,900
$917,000 - $1.01M
$3,985/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+17.6%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: John L Scott Real Estate Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Price change | $850,000-5.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $900,000+89.5%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Sold | $475,000$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2019 | Pending sale | $475,000$101/sqft |
Source: Windermere Valley/Liberty Lake #201918369 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2019 | Price change | $475,000-5%$101/sqft |
| 6/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $499,900$107/sqft |
Source: Windermere Valley #201918369 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,010 +23.8% | $750,600 +11.7% |
| 2023 | $6,470 +3.6% | $671,800 +3% |
| 2022 | $6,245 +4.1% | $652,200 +23.8% |
| 2021 | $5,996 -7.3% | $526,740 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $6,471 +14.2% | $519,500 +9.5% |
| 2019 | $5,669 | $474,400 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $5,669 -10.2% | $439,500 +5% |
| 2017 | $6,310 +6.8% | $418,400 +7.3% |
| 2016 | $5,908 +10.8% | $390,000 +7.7% |
| 2015 | $5,334 | $362,000 |
| 2014 | $5,334 | $362,000 |
| 2013 | $5,334 -7% | -- |
| 2011 | $5,734 +4.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $5,476 | -- |
| 2009 | $5,476 +3.3% | -- |
| 2008 | $5,302 | -- |
| 2007 | $5,302 +15.7% | $440,200 |
| 2005 | $4,584 +0.3% | -- |
| 2004 | $4,571 +2.5% | -- |
| 2003 | $4,458 | -- |
| 2002 | $4,458 -0.1% | -- |
| 2001 | $4,463 -7.9% | $284,400 |
| 1999 | $4,845 | $284,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99206