Skip main navigation
Sold for $475,000
  • $475,000

    4226 Newburg Rd, Bethlehem, PA 18020

    5beds
    2,761sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.87 Acres Lot
    $570,000 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $3,146 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $570,000

    $542,000 - $599,000

    $3,146/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,146/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,146/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,072/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,072/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Have the best of rural living combined with the convenience of suburban surroundings in this newly updated ranch home tucked in Lower Nazareth Township! Glorious granite countertops greet you in the kitchen where you will also find recent appliances. Hardwood floors run throughout this tastefully renovated house with plenty of natural light, thanks to the many windows. 3 bedrooms on the main floor along with 3 full bathrooms make this house spacious enough for a family to spread out. Downstairs, you'll find 2 more bedrooms with another full bathroom and a walkout basement. You will adore the pleasant evenings outside listening to nature and feel as though you're miles from any establishment, despite this gem being minutes from shopping and route 22!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Cunningham 908-894-8895,

    Equity MidAtlantic Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Jody Karam, AB069158

    Morganelli Properties LLC

    Source: GLVR,MLS#: 721514MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.50 x 16.50
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 12.50
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.50 x 12.50
    Bedroom
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.50 x 12.50
    Bedroom
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 17.00
    Den
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 9.50 x 12.00
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 10.00
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 22.00
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7.50 x 5.50
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7.00 x 5.00
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 5.00 x 7.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 10.50 x 7.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 20.00
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Kitchen Island
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Finished,Rec/Family Area
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,761 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,411
    • Finished area below ground: 1,350

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fire Pit, Shed
    Lot
    • Size: 0.87 Acres
    • Features: Flat, Not In Subdivision
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: L7 3 2B 0418
    • Zoning: UR
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

DateEventPrice
    9/19/2023Sold$475,000+1.2%$172/sqft
    Source: GLVR #721514 Report a problem
    8/6/2023Pending sale$469,500$170/sqft
    Source: GLVR #721514 Report a problem
    7/30/2023Listed for sale$469,500+18.9%$170/sqft
    Source: GLVR #721514 Report a problem
    4/20/2021Listing removed$395,000$143/sqft
    Source: GLVR #657804 Report a problem
    4/12/2021Listed for sale$395,000$143/sqft
    Source: GLVR #657804 Report a problem
    2/22/2021Pending sale$395,000$143/sqft
    Source: GLVR #657804 Report a problem
    2/11/2021Contingent$395,000$143/sqft
    Source: GLVR #657804 Report a problem
    1/22/2021Listed for sale$395,000-70.7%$143/sqft
    Source: GLVR #657804 Report a problem
    5/5/2020Sold$1,350,000+385.6%$489/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/4/2017Sold$278,000+61.2%$101/sqft
    Source: GLVR #549967 Report a problem
    11/28/2016Sold$172,500$62/sqft
    Source: GLVR #534419 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,512 +2.4%$33,700
    2024$2,454 +1%$33,700
    2023$2,430 $33,700
    2022$2,430 +511%$33,700
    2021$398 $33,700
    2020$398 $33,700
    2018$398 $33,700
    2017-- $33,700
    2016-- $33,700
    2015-- $33,700
    2013-- $33,700
    2012-- $33,700
    2011-- $33,700
    2010-- $33,700
    2004-- $33,700
    2003-- $33,700
    2002-- $33,700
    2000-- $33,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18020