Skip main navigation
Sold for $140,000
  • $140,000

    423 1st St SW, Cook, MN 55723

    2beds
    2baths
    1,404sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1968
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $140,100 Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $1,764 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $140,100

    $132,000 - $149,000

    $1,764/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,764/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,764/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $950/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $950/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Flexible living spaceFront deckBeneath mature trees
    Welcome to 423 1st St SW! This 2-bedroom, 2-bath rambler sits across 3 city lots beneath mature trees, with a roomy backyard that borders a wooded area. Grab your coffee and settle onto the front deck, or head inside where a large picture window fills the living room with natural light and offers a bright eat in kitchen. Downstairs you'll find an additional kitchen area and flexible living space including a non egress potential bedroom creating plenty of possibilities for entertaining, hobbies, guests, or everyday living. Add an attached 1 stall garage and a separate shed with a concrete floor, and there's a lot to love here!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Mesich,

    Culbert Realty

    Bought with:

    B.I.C. Realty

    Source: Range AOR,MLS#: 150522

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 136.8
    • Dimensions: 11.4 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 89.18
    • Dimensions: 9.1 x 9.8
    Kitchen
    • Area: 125.28
    • Dimensions: 10.8 x 11.6
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 212.04
    • Dimensions: 11.4 x 18.6
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Elec. Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Block
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,551
    • Total interior livable area: 1,404 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 735

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Stall, Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: None
    • Waterfront features: 0 - None
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 84 x 90
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 060, 070
    • Parcel number: 120003400050, 060, 070

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Amps: 100
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected, Sewer Connected

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Cook

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $100/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $2,400
    • Annual tax amount: $1,048
    • Date on market: 10/17/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/16/2026Sold$140,000-6.7%$100/sqft
    Source: Range AOR #150522 Report a problem
    8/13/2026Listed for sale$150,000$107/sqft
    Source: Range AOR #150522 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$38 +18.8%$2,400 +26.3%
    2024$32 -11.1%$1,900 +18.8%
    2023$36 $1,600
    2022$36 +38.5%$1,600
    2021$26 $1,600 +45.5%
    2020$26 $1,100
    2019$26 +8.3%$1,100
    2018$24 -7.7%$1,100
    2017$26 +8.3%$1,100
    2016$24 -7.7%$1,100 -52.2%
    2015$26 -45.8%$2,300
    2014$48 +1.5%$2,300
    2013$47 +4.3%$2,300
    2012$45 +53.6%$2,300
    2011$30 +7.8%$2,300 +9.5%
    2010$27 $2,100
    2009$27 +9.8%$2,100
    2008$25 +8.7%$2,100
    2007$23 +5.2%$2,100 +5%
    2006$22 -4%$2,000 +25%
    2004$23 +3.5%$1,600 +14.3%
    2003$22 +10.1%$1,400 +7.7%
    2002$20 +8%$1,300 +8.3%
    2001$18 +8%$1,200 +9.1%
    2000$17 $1,100
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55723

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • District: St.Louis County-2142

    Source: Range AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.