Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $580,200

    423 Clarksville Rd, Princeton Junction, NJ 08550

    2beds
    1,006sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $580,200 Zestimate®
    $577/sqft
    $2,531 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $580,200

    $551,000 - $609,000

    $2,531/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,531/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,531/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,030/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,030/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    In search of a modern version of an English cottage nestled in a peaceful and natural setting? Then look no further! This special home is a beautifully designed "Wardway" home sold by Montgomery Ward and built on a lovely lot that is now surrounded by the 13 acre Roger's Preserve with walking/hiking trails along the Big Bear Brook and across from Grover's Pond. Architectural details include a peaked roof, numerous gables, an arched doorway and tiny look-out windows for adding interior light while keeping the Old World charm. There have been many updates over the years including a newly designed kitchen, renovated full bath, skylight in living room and an added spacious loft with views of the living room. Living room boasts custom built-in bookcases, a large window seat with storage, a peaked two-story knotty pine ceiling with undercount lighting and a spiral staircase to the loft. The light filled loft is a great space for an in-home office, personal yoga studio, guest bedroom...skies the limit! There are hardwood floors throughout the home (except for the loft), large entry hall coat/storage closet, newer windows, full basement w/plenty of storage space and laundry facilities. Adjacent to the loft is a large walk-in attic area with easy access and additional storage. And there is a brand NEW roof! Yard is very private and surrounded with flowering plants and bushes. Right off the kitchen and out the back door is a patio which is perfect for family gatherings and bbq's! 2-car detached garage is located at the back of the property and offers great storage. Close to West Windsor-Plainsboro Schools, PRJ Train Station, shopping, parks, library and major roadways. Just turn the key and you are HOME SWEET HOME!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,006 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1300012000000009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Princeton Junction

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/22/2023Sold$500,000+11.1%$497/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJME2026252 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Pending sale$450,000$447/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJME2026252 Report a problem
    2/15/2023Contingent$450,000$447/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJME2026252 Report a problem
    2/8/2023Listed for sale$450,000+15.4%$447/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJME2026252 Report a problem
    8/21/2017Sold$390,000-2.5%$388/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/21/2017Pending sale$399,999$398/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Princeton Junction Office #6996038 Report a problem
    6/16/2017Listed for sale$399,999+5.3%$398/sqft
    10/16/2015Sold$380,000-2.3%$378/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/4/2015Listed for sale$389,000+2.6%$387/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Princeton #6604137 Report a problem
    7/14/2008Sold$379,000+106%$377/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/26/1995Sold$184,000+37.3%$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/1993Sold$134,000$133/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,439 $340,600
    2024$10,439 +6.4%$340,600
    2023$9,809 +0.8%$340,600
    2022$9,728 +1.9%$340,600
    2021$9,550 +1.2%$340,600
    2020$9,441 +0.9%$340,600
    2019$9,353 +2.1%$340,600
    2018$9,159 +2.2%$340,600
    2017$8,961 +2.4%$340,600
    2016$8,753 +1.2%$340,600
    2015$8,651 +2.1%$340,600
    2014$8,471 +1.1%$340,600
    2013$8,382 +2.5%$340,600
    2012$8,178 +4.9%$340,600
    2011$7,796 +4.5%$340,600
    2010$7,459 +4.2%$340,600
    2009$7,159 +5.6%$340,600
    2008$6,778 +4.2%$340,600
    2007$6,505 $340,600 +158.2%
    2006-- $131,900
    2005-- $131,900
    2004$5,421 $131,900
    2003-- $131,900
    2002-- $131,900
    2001-- $131,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Princeton Junction