Zip 07701. THE ULTIMATE PRIVATE RESORT. Handsome Colonial estate set on 2.73 acres along prestigious Navesink River Road, gracefully positioned nearly 250' from the street amidst lush, manicured grounds. The property is a true retreat, featuring a stunning pool and a private sport court--pickleball, anyone? Modern construction showcases high ceilings and an open, flowing floor plan enhanced by oversized windows with transoms, flooding the interiors with natural light. Designed for both entertaining and everyday living with a dramatic double-height entry and formal dining room complemented by a butler's pantry. The gourmet kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with a walk-in pantry, an oversized center island with seating, furniture-quality cabinetry, and professional-grade Viking appliances, all opening seamlessly to a spacious family room with a fireplace and direct access to the rear deck and grounds. Additional main-level highlights include a sun-filled front-to-back conservatory, a gracious living room with fireplace, and an executive-style office featuring custom built-ins and a coffered ceiling.Upstairs, the exceptional primary suite offers a serene retreat with a soaring vaulted ceiling, sitting area, walk-in closet, and a well-appointed bath with dual vanities, a separate shower, and a jetted tub. Generously sized secondary bedrooms provide ample closet space, while a walk-up third floor offers additional flexibility.
A mudroom leads to the oversized three-car garage, and the lower level--with its high ceilings--presents an ideal opportunity for future finishing. The beautifully expansive property extends to Patterson Ave, perfect for easy-access biking or leisurely walks in one of Monmouth County's most picturesque settings. Conveniently located just minutes from Red Bank, area beaches, the NY Ferry, Garden State Parkway, NJ Transit, and more, this offering combines privacy, elegance, and accessibility in a truly special setting.
For sale
$2,900,000
423 Navesink River Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
5beds
5,983sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
2.73 Acres Lot
$2,942,600 Zestimate®
$485/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High ceilingsHandsome colonial estateSoaring vaulted ceilingStunning poolOversized three-car garageSitting areaDramatic double-height entry
- 18 days |
- 2,896 |
- 122 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mario Venancio 732-881-4306,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach - Rumson
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22611520
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Bedroom
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Bedroom
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Bedroom
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Other
- Area: 420
- Dimensions: 28 x 15
Other
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Other
- Area: 384
- Dimensions: 24 x 16
Breakfast
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Other
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Dining room
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Family room
- Area: 440
- Dimensions: 22 x 20
Foyer
- Area: 390
- Dimensions: 26 x 15
Kitchen
- Description: Eat-In-Kitchen
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Laundry
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Laundry
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 7 x 6
Living room
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Other
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 12 x 6
Office
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Other
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Balcony, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 1st Flr, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 2nd Flr, Center Hall, Clerestories, Dec Molding, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Ceilings - High,Full,Unfinished
- Attic: Attic,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,983
- Total interior livable area: 5,983 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony, Basketball Court
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
- Fencing: Fenced Area
Lot
- Size: 2.73 Acres
- Features: Oversized, Back to Woods, Wooded
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 3200982000000010
- Zoning description: Residential, Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom,Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $485/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,733,200
- Annual tax amount: $27,796
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Inclusions: Washer, Counter Top Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Double Oven, Stove, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking, Generator
- Exclusions: DR sconces; butler pantry lights; wine cooler; chest freezer; refrigerator in garage
Estimated market value
$2,942,600
$2.80M - $3.09M
$7,799/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,900,000+123.1%$485/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2015 | Sold | $1,300,000-6.8%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2015 | Price change | $1,395,000-12.5%$233/sqft |
Source: Gloria Nilson and Co. Real Estate #21503611 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2015 | Price change | $1,595,000-8.9%$267/sqft |
| 2/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000+38.9%$292/sqft |
| 3/13/2000 | Sold | $1,260,000+306.5%$211/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/1999 | Sold | $310,000$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,330 +6.9% | $1,722,200 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $26,506 +1% | $1,611,300 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $26,237 -4.4% | $1,509,600 +3.5% |
| 2022 | $27,456 -1.7% | $1,458,100 +8.6% |
| 2021 | $27,924 -3.3% | $1,342,500 -1.4% |
| 2020 | $28,865 +1.2% | $1,362,000 -0.3% |
| 2019 | $28,529 | $1,366,700 +3.8% |
| 2018 | $28,529 -2.6% | $1,316,500 +1.3% |
| 2017 | $29,288 -23.1% | $1,300,000 -5.4% |
| 2016 | $38,104 +5.5% | $1,374,400 -23% |
| 2015 | $36,119 +2.3% | $1,783,900 +8.1% |
| 2014 | $35,310 -3.2% | $1,650,000 |
| 2013 | $36,490 +1% | $1,650,000 -4.7% |
| 2012 | $36,126 -5.2% | $1,731,000 |
| 2011 | $38,115 +4.1% | $1,731,000 -18.5% |
| 2010 | $36,629 -12.8% | $2,123,400 |
| 2009 | $42,024 | $2,123,400 +91.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,109,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,109,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $1,109,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $1,109,700 +3.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,076,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $1,076,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $1,076,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$18,749/mo
Principal & interest
$14955
Property taxes
$3794
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fairview