Welcome home to this beautiful 1.5-story retreat in East Manhattan perfect for the family or your college age kids! This 5-bedroom, 3-bath gem features an open-concept main floor with durable wood-grain luxury flooring, a spacious eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, dark wood cabinets and a sizable island. A flexible main-level bedroom has a sizable walk-in closet and an adjacent full bath. This room would serve perfectly as a playroom or a home office. Upstairs, you will find a convenient full-size laundry room alongside four spacious bedrooms, one of which is a lovely primary suite with a dual-sink vanity and walk in shower. Kids and pets will love the large fully fenced backyard, while parents can relax on the extended covered back patio to enjoy the rare, peaceful lake view. The heated 3-car garage offers an oversized third bay for extra storage and the garage has 40 amp outlets great for hobbies. Come see it today and don't let this one slip away.
For sale
$339,000
423 Northfield Rd, Manhattan, KS 66502
5beds
2,020sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$335,100 Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$15/mo HOA
What's special
Lovely primary suiteDual-sink vanityGranite counter topsExtended covered back patioRare peaceful lake viewConvenient full-size laundry roomSpacious eat-in kitchen
- 1 day |
- 393 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Randy Kufahl 785-556-2414,
Rockhill Real Estate Group
Source: FHARMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261365
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: walk in closet; carpet
- Level: Upper 1
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13' X 11'
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper 1
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12' X 10'
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper 1
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11' X 11'
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper 1
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11' X 11'
Dining room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Description: Island, Granite Countertops,
- Level: Main
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14' X 10'
Laundry
- Level: Upper 1
- Area: 35
- Dimensions: 7' X 5'
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 18' X 16'
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Appliance Garage
Features
- Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Floor, Wood
- Basement: Slab
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,020
- Total interior livable area: 2,020 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,044
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Privacy,Fence Full Rear
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 2030621015101000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone Veneer, Frame
- Roof: Architecture Dimensioned,Asphalt,Less than 10 years
Condition
- Year built: 2017
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $180 annually
Location
- Region: Manhattan
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,141
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 2 days
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$335,100
$318,000 - $352,000
$2,491/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000+14.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $295,000+34.7%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $219,000$108/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Key Partners #2178926 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2019 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: The Conderman Group Rentals-Manhattan Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,700$1/sqft |
| 2/9/2019 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
| 10/1/2018 | Price change | $1,700-12.8%$1/sqft |
| 8/6/2018 | Price change | $1,950-11.4%$1/sqft |
| 7/31/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $35,155 +5.9% |
| 2024 | $6,826 +10% | $33,211 +14.2% |
| 2023 | $6,205 +3.8% | $29,080 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $5,976 | $26,459 +6.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $24,863 +3% |
| 2020 | $5,631 -2.1% | $24,139 -6.4% |
| 2019 | $5,754 | $25,798 -1% |
| 2018 | $5,754 | $26,059 +4512.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $565 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 66502