Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $325,000

    423 Shenandoah Rd, Hampton, VA 23661

    3beds
    1,829sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern light fixturesFully fenced backyardFresh interior paintNew flooringNew countertopsTwo first-floor primary suitesFormal dining room
    Charming Cape Cod with updates including a new roof and new HVAC system. This home features two first-floor primary suites, offering flexible living options. Additional improvements include new flooring, fresh interior paint, new countertops, new siding, modern light fixtures, and updated stainless steel appliances. A spacious living room, formal dining room, and fully fenced backyard with a large deck provide comfortable indoor and outdoor living. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, major roads, and military bases for an easy, connected lifestyle
    31 days
    |
    217
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nina Nguyen,

    Fathom Realty 888-455-6040

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10630074MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Breakfast Area, Utility Closet
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Dual Entry Bath (Br & Hall), Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,829 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1006718
      • Zoning: R11

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1942

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $243,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,057
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,850/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,883 +3.1%$243,600 +4.1%
        2024$2,796 +7.4%$233,900 +10.5%
        2023$2,604 +18.1%$211,700 +25.1%
        2022$2,204 +10.4%$169,200 +2.9%
        2021$1,997 $164,500 +7.9%
        2020$1,997 $152,500
        2019$1,997 +3.1%$152,500
        2018$1,938 $152,500
        2017$1,938 +27.7%--
        2016$1,517 --
        2015$1,517 --
        2014$1,517 $114,800
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- $64,800 +1.7%
        2001-- $63,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Greater Wythe

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable