Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,599,000

    424 Apodaca Hl, Santa Fe, NM 87501

    3beds
    2,546sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $1,518,500 Zestimate®
    $628/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare historic adobeGenerous primary suitePrivate coyote-fenced yardSaltillo tileHardwood floorsPicture window
    Rare historic adobe in Santa Fe's coveted Eastside Historic District on desirable Upper Canyon Road. This home has an attached 1 bedroom casita with full kitchen, bath, laundry, and private study with it own separate access. Features include soaring ceilings with vigas and latillas, a sunken living room with kiva fireplace, picture window, skylights, hardwood floors, and Saltillo tile. Open kitchen/dining area, generous primary suite, 2 guest bedrooms, shared full bath, and separate study with oak desk. Covered portal with mountain views, private coyote-fenced yard, A/C in main living areas, 2 off-street spaces plus carport. Near Canyon Road galleries, downtown Santa Fe, dining, and Dorothy Stewart Trail.
    3 days
    |
    410
    |
    8
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    AT HOME REALTY GROUP 505-502-5571,

    Keller Williams Realty 505-271-8200

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1103317MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 16 x 20
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Home Office, In-Law Floorplan, Multiple Living Areas, Main Level Primary, Skylights, Tub Shower
      • Flooring: Brick, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Sliding, Vinyl, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Kiva
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,546
      • Total interior livable area: 2,546 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Private Entrance
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers Partial
      Details
      • Parcel number: 016006092
      • Zoning description: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom,Northern New Mexico
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Adobe, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Flat,Foam
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $628/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,489,457
      • Annual tax amount: $5,817
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,518,500

        $1.44M - $1.59M

        $3,676/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,599,000-28.9%$628/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1103317 Report a problem
        12/3/2025Listing removed$2,995$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/13/2025Listed for rent$2,995$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/29/2023Listing removed--
        Source: SFARMLS #202338338 Report a problem
        7/12/2023Price change$2,250,000-8.2%$884/sqft
        Source: SFARMLS #202338338 Report a problem
        6/2/2023Listed for sale$2,450,000+880.4%$962/sqft
        Source: SFARMLS #202338340 Report a problem
        3/24/2011Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/23/2010Listing removed$249,900$98/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
        10/10/2010Listed for sale$249,900$98/sqft
        Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,668 +0%$749,848 +3%
        2023$5,667 +2.3%$728,008 +3%
        2022$5,540 +1.6%$706,804 +3%
        2021$5,453 +3.1%$686,218 +209%
        2020$5,288 +1.4%$222,077 +3%
        2019$5,213 +2.3%$215,610 +3%
        2018$5,097 $209,330 +3%
        2017$5,097 +2.6%$203,233 +113.4%
        2016$4,967 $95,231 +3%
        2015$4,967 +122.8%$92,458 +3.1%
        2014$2,230 +23.4%$89,676
        2013$1,807 +3.2%--
        2012$1,751 +1.4%--
        2011$1,727 -8.7%--
        2010$1,891 +5.7%--
        2009$1,789 +4.2%--
        2008$1,716 +4.2%--
        2005$1,646 +15.5%--
        2004$1,426 -7%--
        2003$1,533 +5.4%--
        2002$1,454 -4.4%--
        2001$1,521 +3.5%--
        2000$1,470 $81,491

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 87501

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable