Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    424 N Ridge Rd, Willard, OH 44890

    4beds
    2,776sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    10.14 Acres Lot
    $427,800 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $2,615 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $427,800

    $389,000 - $471,000

    $2,615/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,615/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,456/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,456/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wonderful Country Living On This Peaceful Generous Sized Lot Sitting On 10.14 Acres Of Property. 6 Manicured Acres In The Front. Large 4-bedroom 3-bath Home With Spacious Family Room And Great Room. A Walkout Basement With Additional Kitchen And Full Bath. This Well-maintained Property Features Open Living Spaces And A Large 80x50 Insulated Pole-barn- With Two Electric 12' Overhead Doors And Another 8' Door For Easy Access Perfect For Storage, Hobbies, Or A Workshop. Attached Two Car Garage With Large Workshop Area. Large Covered Patio In The Back To Enjoy Nature, Bonfires, And For Entertaining. Backyard Extends To The East Branch River And Then Four Acres Beyond For Outdoor Use And Fun. Country Living At Its Best With Downtown Norwalk Just Ten Minutes Away If You Want To Enjoy Restaurants, Pubs And Nightlife. The Opportunities Are Endless Once You Make This Your Home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Donahue 440-570-8000 JRDONAHUE3@gmail.com,

    Put-in-Bay Island Real Estate

    Bought with:

    John Donahue, 2020008910

    Put-in-Bay Island Real Estate

    Source: Firelands MLS,MLS#: 20250967Originating MLS: Firelands MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bathroom
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Basement
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,776
    • Total interior livable area: 2,776 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Other
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 10.14 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 030040020570000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shake Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1974

Other facts
    • Price range: $400K - $400K
    • Available date: 01/01/1800
    • Listing terms: Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/26/2025Sold$400,000-20%$144/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20250967 Report a problem
    5/16/2025Contingent$499,900$180/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5107187 Report a problem
    5/1/2025Price change$499,900-7.3%$180/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20250967 Report a problem
    4/18/2025Price change$539,000-1.8%$194/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20250967 Report a problem
    4/3/2025Price change$549,000-1.8%$198/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5107187 Report a problem
    3/25/2025Price change$559,000-3.5%$201/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20250967 Report a problem
    3/17/2025Listed for sale$579,000+0.2%$209/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5107187 Report a problem
    9/30/2024Listing removed$578,000$208/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5031961 Report a problem
    9/16/2024Price change$578,000-0.2%$208/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5031961 Report a problem
    8/9/2024Listed for sale$579,000-3.3%$209/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5031961 Report a problem
    6/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #5031961 Report a problem
    5/5/2024Price change$599,000-7.7%$216/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5031961 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Listed for sale$649,000+273%$234/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5031961 Report a problem
    2/27/2019Sold$174,000-13%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/26/2017Sold$200,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,891 +31.5%$119,840 +29.6%
    2023$3,720 +6.8%$92,490 +7.3%
    2022$3,483 0%$86,190
    2021$3,484 +12.3%$86,190 +19.5%
    2020$3,104 +12.4%$72,150 +11.9%
    2019$2,763 +1.7%$64,460
    2018$2,716 $64,460 +6.9%
    2017$2,716 +28.7%$60,280
    2016$2,111 +1.9%$60,280 0%
    2015$2,070 $60,300 +15.4%
    2014$2,070 $52,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44890