Skip main navigation
Sold for $315,900
Street View
  • $315,900

    4240 Pompano Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    1,256sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    8,000 Square Feet Lot
    $315,700 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $1,922 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $315,700

    $290,000 - $344,000

    $1,922/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,922/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,922/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,041/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,041/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **PRICE IMPROVEMENT...Sellers are relocating and will review all reasonable offers** Welcome Home to your slice of Paradise in the stunning Gulf-side town of Venice, Florida! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is perfectly situated on a desirable corner lot, offering extra space, privacy, and curb appeal. Step inside to find a bright and inviting floor plan with spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features ample cabinetry and granite counter space, making meal prep a breeze while staying connected to family and guests. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a private en-suite bath, while two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, a home office, or hobbies. Enjoy Florida living year-round with plenty of outdoor space to garden, entertain, or simply unwind. The corner lot provides added room and versatility, along with excellent street presence. New Roof 09.2022, New Septic 09.2024, New Stucco & Paint 04.2025. Conveniently located minutes from Historic Downtown Venice, near shopping, dining, golf courses, and breathtaking Gulf beaches. This home offers the perfect blend of comfort and location. With no HOA fees or restrictions. Optional membership in the South Venice Beach Ferry provides access to the boat ramp, kayak, canoe, paddleboard launch and ferry service to a private beach, just a short drive away.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Brenda Haenel 941-320-3373,

    NEXTHOME EXCELLENCE 941-893-4505

    Bought with:

    Michelle Olds, 3503981

    LPT REALTY, LLC

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4684929MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: En Suite Bathroom, No Closet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 200 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x20
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,796
    • Total interior livable area: 1,256 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, RV Hookup, Storage
    • Fencing: Board
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Park/Greenbelt
    Lot
    • Size: 8,000 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, In County, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0458060006
    • Zoning: RSF3
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Concrete, Stucco
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Membrane
    Condition
    • Completed
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private, Well, Well Required
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Community Boat Ramp, Intracoastal Waterway, Private Boat Ramp, Water Access
    Location
    • Region: Venice
    • Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Other fees
    • Pet fee: $0 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$315,900+1.9%$252/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4684929 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$309,900$247/sqft
    Source: NextHome #A4684929 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Price change$309,900-4.6%$247/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4684929 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Price change$324,900-1.5%$259/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4684929 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$330,000+13.8%$263/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4684929 Report a problem
    5/27/2022Sold$290,000+0%$231/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/2022Pending sale$289,900$231/sqft
    Source: NextHome #A4532187 Report a problem
    4/29/2022Listed for sale$289,900$231/sqft
    Source: NextHome #A4532187 Report a problem
    4/18/2022Pending sale$289,900+82.3%$231/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4532187 Report a problem
    6/22/2017Sold$159,000-3.5%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2017Listed for sale$164,777+64.8%$131/sqft
    Source: RELAX REALTY GROUP INC #A4184796 Report a problem
    3/10/2017Sold$100,000-41.2%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/19/2005Sold$170,000+66.8%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/8/2003Sold$101,900+88.7%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/14/1999Sold$54,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/6/1993Sold$54,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,046 -3.9%$214,900 -5.2%
    2024$3,170 -10.1%$226,600 -12.6%
    2023$3,528 +122.6%$259,300 +92.6%
    2022$1,585 -0.2%$134,621 +3%
    2021$1,589 -15.1%$130,700 +13.3%
    2020$1,870 -2%$115,400 -4.9%
    2019$1,908 $121,300 +2.4%
    2018$1,908 +3%$118,500 +66.1%
    2017$1,852 +56.6%$71,345 -1.5%
    2016$1,183 -6.6%$72,400 +15.3%
    2015$1,267 +8.8%$62,800 +28.9%
    2014$1,164 +8.6%$48,730
    2013$1,072 +11.3%$48,730 +10%
    2012$963 +0.7%$44,300 -0.9%
    2011$957 -14.2%$44,700 -18.6%
    2010$1,116 -23.5%$54,900 -19.9%
    2009$1,458 $68,500 -20.3%
    2008$1,458 -23.5%$85,900 -27.8%
    2007$1,906 $119,000 +7.1%
    2006-- $111,100 +65.4%
    2005-- $67,156 +3%
    2004$966 -19.1%$65,200 +25.1%
    2003$1,194 +52.7%$52,100 +15.1%
    2002$782 +8.5%$45,281 +4%
    2001$721 +2.8%$43,533 +3.2%
    2000$701 $42,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34293