Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $267,500

    4240 S Ridge Rd E, Geneva, OH 44041

    3beds
    1,750sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    1.27 Acres Lot
    $279,000 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $2,047 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $279,000

    $187,000 - $416,000

    $2,047/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,047/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,047/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,688/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,688/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Updated 3-Level Split in Geneva! Located just 6.2 miles from the excitement of the Geneva-on-the-Lake, 8.2 miles from the charm of Ashtabula's Bridge Street, and just minutes from the heart of Ohio's Wine Country, this beautifully updated split-level home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and convenience. With three spacious floors and an additional crawl space in the lower level- you’ll have plenty of room to spread out and settle in. The third level walks out to a covered patio, ideal for a relaxing evening or entertaining, with peaceful, private views of the huge backyard that feels like your own slice of nature. The home features three mini splits, installed in 2022, providing updated heating and cooling throughout. Move-in ready and full of charm, this gem truly checks all the boxes. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jacklyn Grgurich 440-251-9597 grgurichjacklyn@gmail.com,

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC,

    Nancie Grgurich 216-390-0660,

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

    Bought with:

    Meghann Stell, 2021000973

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Clorice L Vines, 2025003178

    McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5130762MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partially Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,750
    • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,150
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More,Multi/Split
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.27 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 170260000500
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Geneva
    • Subdivision: Geneva Sec 1

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/19/2025Sold$267,500-6.1%$153/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5130762 Report a problem
    8/3/2025Contingent$285,000$163/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5130762 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for sale$285,000+28.4%$163/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5130762 Report a problem
    11/8/2021Sold$222,000+3.3%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/8/2021Pending sale$214,900+155.8%$123/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4315893 Report a problem
    10/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4315893 Report a problem
    11/1/2001Sold$84,000$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,439 -4.6%$53,450
    2023$2,557 +21.7%$53,450 +34.3%
    2022$2,101 +0.1%$39,800
    2021$2,099 +0.2%$39,800
    2020$2,096 +16.3%$39,800 +21.1%
    2019$1,803 +5.6%$32,870
    2018$1,707 +1.5%$32,870
    2017$1,681 +0.2%$32,870 +0.8%
    2016$1,677 +0.4%$32,620
    2015$1,670 +3%$32,620
    2014$1,622 +1.5%$32,620 -2.4%
    2013$1,598 +2.7%$33,430
    2012$1,556 -0.5%$33,430
    2011$1,564 -4.3%$33,430 -9.1%
    2010$1,635 +2.3%$36,760 +0%
    2008$1,599 +11.6%$36,750 +13%
    2007$1,432 +2%$32,515
    2006$1,404 -3.1%$32,515
    2005$1,449 +6.1%$32,515 +9.4%
    2004$1,366 +1%$29,715
    2003$1,352 +3.5%$29,715
    2002$1,306 +18.9%$29,715 +5.5%
    2001$1,099 +1.2%$28,175
    2000$1,085 $28,175

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44041