Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $363,000

    4242 Daugherty Rd, Salem, VA 24153

    3beds
    1,766sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2005
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $363,000 Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $1,957 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $363,000

    $345,000 - $381,000

    $1,957/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,957/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,957/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,165/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,165/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This pretty ranch with great curb appeal and charm features a wonderful open floor plan with new hardwood flooring just installed! The house sits on a level lot with a large back yard, has a new furnace and A/C in 2017, a new dishwasher, huge great room with cathedral ceiling, new paint, new storage shed, exterior landscaping lights, jetted tub, covered back porch with tile, a split bedroom floor plan, and a two car garage.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Gas Log Fireplace, Walk-in-Closet, Whirlpool Bath, Cathedral Ceiling
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Slab
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,766 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 055010306000000

Condition
    • Year built: 2005

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Salem
    • Municipality: Roanoke County

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $6 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Construction: Brick, Vinyl
    • Floors: Carpet, Tile - i.e. ceramic, Wood
    • Interior Features: Gas Log Fireplace, Walk-in-Closet, Whirlpool Bath, Cathedral Ceiling
    • Misc Features: Cable TV, Paved Road, Satellite Dish
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garage Door Opener, Refrigerator, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric
    • Manufactured ?: No HUD Tag
    • State/Province: VA
    • Exterior Features: Covered Porch, Paved Driveway, Storage Shed
    • Municipality: Roanoke County
    • Major Area: 02 - Roanoke County
    • Tax ID: 055.01-03-06.00-0000
    • Style of House: Ranch

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/21/2019Sold$234,000-2.3%$133/sqft
    Source: RVAR #855493 Report a problem
    5/18/2019Pending sale$239,500$136/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #855493 Report a problem
    5/3/2019Price change$239,500-0.1%$136/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #855493 Report a problem
    4/16/2019Price change$239,750-0.1%$136/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #855493 Report a problem
    3/16/2019Price change$239,950-1.3%$136/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #855493 Report a problem
    2/25/2019Price change$243,000-1.6%$138/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #855493 Report a problem
    1/29/2019Listed for sale$247,000+0.8%$140/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #855493 Report a problem
    4/2/2018Listing removed$245,000$139/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #844564 Report a problem
    1/27/2018Listed for sale$245,000+14.5%$139/sqft
    Source: MKB, REALTORS #844564 Report a problem
    7/8/2013Sold$214,000-0.4%$121/sqft
    Source: RVAR #792198 Report a problem
    4/30/2013Price change$214,950-2.3%$122/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALL POINTS #792198 Report a problem
    10/27/2012Price change$219,950-0.9%$125/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALL POINTS #786663 Report a problem
    7/3/2012Price change$221,900-2.2%$126/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE ONE #782156 Report a problem
    2/23/2012Listed for sale$226,900-3.7%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE ONE #779041 Report a problem
    1/15/2012Listing removed$235,600$133/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #0773024 Report a problem
    7/16/2011Listed for sale$235,600+24%$133/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #0773024 Report a problem
    11/16/2005Sold$189,950$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,993 +6.2%$290,600 +7.2%
    2024$2,819 +6.8%$271,100 +8.9%
    2023$2,639 +4.6%$249,000 +7.6%
    2022$2,522 +3.6%$231,400 +3.6%
    2021$2,435 +0.9%$223,400 +0.9%
    2020$2,413 +1.8%$221,400 +1.8%
    2019$2,370 +5.8%$217,400 +5.8%
    2018$2,239 +1.9%$205,400 +1.9%
    2017$2,196 +0.1%$201,500 +0.1%
    2016$2,194 $201,300 +0.9%
    2015$2,194 +1%$199,600 +0.2%
    2014$2,172 +9.3%$199,300 +9.3%
    2012$1,988 -10.7%$182,400 -10.7%
    2011$2,226 +0.2%$204,200 +0.2%
    2010$2,221 +0.4%$203,800 +0.4%
    2009$2,213 +2%$203,000 +2%
    2008$2,169 +3.8%$199,000
    2007$2,090 +1.8%--
    2006$2,054 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24153