Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $239,000

    4244 Nettle Rd, Pt Charlotte, FL 33953

    3beds
    960sqft
    Mobile Home
    Built in 1970
    8,100 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Waterfront livingModern finishesMove-in readyClean coastal feelPeaceful canal views
    Under contract-accepting backup offers. GREAT INVESTMENT/INVESTORS OPPORTUNITY!!Waterfront living meets investment opportunity at this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom (2 mother in-law suites), 3-bath home on Nettle Rd with quick boating access to open water and the Gulf—a dream for boaters, anglers, and sunset chasers alike. Each bedroom features its own private access with its own bathroom (1 suite has a cooktop and refrigerator in it!), creating the ideal layout for short-term rental, Airbnb, seasonal guests, or multi-suite living. The flexible design makes hosting effortless while maximizing income potential. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated with modern finishes and a clean, coastal feel that’s move-in ready. Outside, enjoy peaceful canal views and the convenience of stepping from your backyard to the water in minutes. Shed next to the home for additional storage! Only a few minutes to the Myakka River and a few more minutes to the bay, with deep water! Whether you're looking for a personal waterfront retreat, a high-performing rental property, or both—this one checks all the boxes. Close to beaches, shopping, restaurants, and schools! Bring your boat, your vision, and a fishing rod… the Gulf is calling!!
    46 days
    |
    137
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Natalie Turnquist 970-988-7321,

    KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS 941-875-9060,

    Cheryl Vespoint 941-441-5604,

    KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: C7523815MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Port Charlotte

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Florida Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x9
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x15
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 21 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3x7
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 21 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3x7
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Heating
      • Central, Wall Units / Window Unit
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 960
      • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Boat, Golf Cart Parking, RV Access/Parking
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Rear Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Canal
      • Waterfront features: Canal - Brackish, Canal Front, Gulf/Ocean, Brackish Canal Access, Saltwater Canal Access, Bridges - No Fixed Bridges, No Wake Zone, Sailboat Water
      • Body of water: CHERYL CANAL
      Lot
      • Size: 8,100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 81
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: 0
      • Parcel number: 402128285009

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: EL JOBEAN WARD 01
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Pt Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $116,549
      • Annual tax amount: $1,723
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 26 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$239,000$249/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7523815 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$239,000+298.3%$249/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7523815 Report a problem
        3/24/2000Sold$60,000$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,724 -3.3%$73,445 -11%
        2024$1,782 -9.6%$82,479 +3%
        2023$1,972 +3.9%$80,077 +3%
        2022$1,899 +1.2%$77,745 +3%
        2021$1,876 +1.9%$75,481 +1%
        2020$1,840 +2.4%$74,739 -1%
        2019$1,798 +60.7%$75,511 +1.9%
        2018$1,119 $74,103 +2.1%
        2017$1,119 +0.4%$72,579 +2.1%
        2016$1,115 +0%$71,086 +0.7%
        2015$1,114 +1.3%$70,592 -2%
        2014$1,100 +64%$72,058 -5.8%
        2013$671 +5.3%$76,481 +3%
        2012$637 +6.3%$74,253
        2011$599 -1.7%$74,253 +1.5%
        2010$610 +9.9%$73,156 +2.7%
        2009$555 $71,233 +5.7%
        2007-- $67,404
        2006-- $67,404 +6.1%
        2005-- $63,535 +1.9%
        2004-- $62,350
        2003-- $62,350 +2.4%
        2002$1,003 -2.7%$60,889 -1%
        2001$1,031 $61,504

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 33953

        Getting around

        14 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        38 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable