Flood Zone X!!
Country Living meets everyday convenience. This gorgeous, well maintained, 3 bed 2 bath home sits on 4.7 sprawling Acres of beautifully manicured land.With park like views its the perfect place to spread out with the whole family and enjoy the serene peace of the countryside . A built in tree house for the kids and a massive 30 x50 shop, with custom built in cabinetry, for the project enthusiast are just a few of the hidden gems this home offers. You'll love the quiet, country setting while still being just minutes from schools, shopping,restaurants,and quick interstate access for an easy commute.Its truly the best of both worlds...Wide open space with city convenience right at your fingertips. Come take a peak and fall in love!
Roof replaced in 2021,windows replaced in 2023
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/4)
$414,900
42465 Happywoods Rd, Hammond, LA 70403
3beds
1,665sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
4.73 Acres Lot
$406,400 Zestimate®
$249/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Park like views
- 73 days |
- 492 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Usey 985-415-9018,
Blue Heron Realty 985-792-7350
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2545568
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x14
Primary bathroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 7'9x8'6
Dining room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10'4x12
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10x12
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 16x10
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Pantry
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,355
- Total interior livable area: 1,665 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Spaces
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Oversized, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 4.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 1012.55 x 355
- Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Outside City Limits, Stream/Creek
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 1793802
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Windows
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Closed Circuit Camera(s)
- Subdivision: Not a Subdivision
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Hammond
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $249/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,846
- Annual tax amount: $932
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
Estimated market value
$406,400
$386,000 - $427,000
$1,654/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $414,900-1.2%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $419,900-6.5%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000-4.5%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Listing removed | $470,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $470,000-3.1%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $484,900-1%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2025 | Price change | $489,900-2%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $932 +1% | $16,185 |
| 2024 | $923 -1.5% | $16,185 -0.1% |
| 2023 | $937 +1.4% | $16,203 |
| 2022 | $924 +0.1% | $16,203 |
| 2021 | $923 0% | $16,203 |
| 2020 | $923 -0.7% | $16,203 |
| 2019 | $930 -47.4% | $16,203 |
| 2018 | $1,768 +86% | $16,203 -16.1% |
| 2017 | $951 -53.6% | $19,316 |
| 2016 | $2,050 -0.9% | $19,316 -0.1% |
| 2015 | $2,070 +5.8% | $19,334 |
| 2014 | $1,956 | $19,334 |
| 2013 | $1,956 -3.8% | $19,334 |
| 2012 | $2,034 -7% | $19,334 -0.1% |
| 2011 | $2,186 +9.5% | $19,357 +10.3% |
| 2010 | $1,996 -0.2% | $17,557 |
| 2009 | $2,001 +13.9% | $17,557 |
| 2008 | $1,756 +322.2% | $17,557 +333% |
| 2007 | $416 -1.9% | $4,055 |
| 2006 | $424 | $4,055 |
| 2004 | -- | $4,055 +26.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $3,214 |
| 2002 | -- | $3,214 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,214 |
| 2000 | -- | $3,214 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70403