Looking for a perfect starter home that's close to the lake? This well-kept 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sitting on just over an acre offers a low maintenance lifestyle. The home has been cared for inside and out, and it shows. It’s truly move-in ready, with thoughtful updates already completed. You will find an open, easy-flowing floor plan, freshly painted interior, new high-end LVP flooring throughout, all new stainless-steel appliances, new hot water heater, updated ceiling fans and hardware, paved concrete driveway and handicap accessible. The exterior has been freshly pressure-washed - siding, roof, driveway, carport, and porches. The backyard has chain link fencing offering a safe environment for your children and pets. Additionally, the home is pre-wired for an Invisible Fence system in both the front and backyards making it easy to create a safe, secure boundary for your pets. The seller also has a referral code available for a discount on the system if the buyer chooses to install. All of this and the home is located less than a mile to the marina, boat ramp, and convenience store. Both Eatonton and Milledgeville are a short drive away. This is a solid, down-to-earth, move-in ready home on a little over an acre, close to the water and an easy drive to town, with the updates already done so you can settle right in. Call to schedule a showing today.
For sale
Price cut: $11K (4/23)
$259,000
425 Avant Rd, Eatonton, GA 31024
3beds
1,430sqft
Est.:
Residential Home, Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
1.04 Acres Lot
$254,800 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open easy-flowing floor planAll new stainless-steel appliancesFreshly painted interior
- 82 days |
- 680 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chris Johnson,
Lake Homes Realty
Source: LCBOR,MLS#: 70364
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,430
- Total interior livable area: 1,430 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: None, Lake Access (None), No Seawall
Lot
- Size: 1.04 Acres
- Features: Lake Sinclair Area
Details
- Parcel number: 058A211
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential Home, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Asphalt/Comp Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $145,495
- Annual tax amount: $1,002
- Price range: $259K - $259K
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$254,800
$242,000 - $268,000
$1,847/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $259,000-4.1%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $270,000-3.2%$189/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #55471 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $279,000-2.1%$195/sqft |
Source: Milledgeville MLS #55471 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+256.3%$199/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2014 | Sold | $80,000-5.9%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2009 | Sold | $85,000+403%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2006 | Sold | $16,900$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,002 -7.9% | $58,198 -3.5% |
| 2023 | $1,088 +32.3% | $60,291 +47.2% |
| 2022 | $823 -15.6% | $40,964 -4.3% |
| 2021 | $975 -0.8% | $42,783 +5.5% |
| 2020 | $982 +0.8% | $40,540 +44.6% |
| 2019 | $974 +35.7% | $28,032 -12% |
| 2018 | $718 -9.7% | $31,840 |
| 2017 | $795 +10.7% | $31,840 |
| 2016 | $719 | $31,840 |
| 2015 | $719 +3.8% | $31,840 |
| 2014 | $693 | $31,840 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $38,310 |
| 2008 | -- | $38,310 |
| 2007 | -- | $38,310 +1295.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $2,746 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,746 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31024