Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $949,900

    425 Carter Rd, Anderson, SC 29626

    4beds
    1,900sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    -- sqft lot
    $919,100 Zestimate®
    $500/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Incredible viewsClassic brick ranchStunning point lotBreathtaking panoramic water viewsUnforgettable sunsetsGentle accessPrime point lot positioning
    Rare opportunity on Lake Hartwell! This classic brick ranch fixer upper is perfectly positioned on a stunning point lot offering breathtaking panoramic water views and unforgettable sunsets. With an unbeatable setting, this property is all about location-surrounded by water on multiple sides and maximizing the beauty of lake living. The home is ready for renovation, making it an ideal investment, weekend retreat, or full-time residence tailored to your vision. Whether you're looking to remodel or rebuild, properties like this-with incredible views, gentle access, and prime point lot positioning-are hard to find. Don't miss your chance to create something truly special on one of the most desirable spots on Lake Hartwell!
    15 days
    |
    724
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Charlene Fields 706-436-1112,

    Charlene's Lakeside Realty

    Source: WUMLS,MLS#: 20300825MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Western Upstate Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Features
      • Basement: None,Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,900
      • Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: Hartwell
      • Frontage length: 133
      Lot
      • Features: Not In Subdivision, Outside City Limits
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0321001028000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1982

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $500/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,460
      • Annual tax amount: $7,195
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 56 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $919,100

        $873,000 - $965,000

        $1,927/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$949,900+94989900%$500/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10755520 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listing removed$1
        Source: GAMLS #10691393 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$1-100%
        Source: GAMLS #10691393 Report a problem
        9/14/1982Sold$87,500$46/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,195 +0.5%$23,380
        2023$7,160 +2.5%$23,380
        2022$6,986 +4.5%$23,380 +8.6%
        2021$6,688 +1.5%$21,530
        2020$6,587 $21,530
        2019-- $21,530
        2018-- $21,530
        2017$6,498 $21,530 +12.5%
        2016-- $19,140
        2015-- $19,140
        2014-- $19,140
        2013-- $19,140 -6.3%
        2012-- $20,420
        2011-- $20,420
        2010-- $20,420
        2009-- $20,420
        2008-- $20,420
        2007-- $20,420 +31.8%
        2006-- $15,490 +53.2%
        2005-- $10,110
        2004-- $10,110
        2003-- $10,110 +184.8%
        2002-- $3,550
        2001-- $3,550
        2000-- $3,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29626

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable