This charming two-bedroom, one-bath property is currently tenant-occupied with an active lease, making it an excellent investment opportunity. The home features a spacious living and dining area with hardwood flooring, a gallery kitchen with ample cabinet storage, and a functional layout with two bedrooms and one bath down the hallway.
The partially finished basement offers additional storage space and washer/dryer hookups. Enjoy off-street parking and a one-car detached garage for added convenience.
For sale
$110,000
425 Elmhurst Rd, Dayton, OH 45417
2beds
864sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
5,000.69 Square Feet Lot
$104,000 Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-car detached garagePartially finished basementFunctional layoutOff-street parkingHardwood flooringAdditional storage space
- 34 days |
- 147 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rodney K Litteral (937)435-5000,
First Realty Group
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 956241
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 7
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Office
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Other
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Recreation
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 19 x 11
Utility room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 864
- Total interior livable area: 864 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5,000.69 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40 x 124
Details
- Parcel number: R72129100017
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $35,390
- Annual tax amount: $1,154
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
Estimated market value
$104,000
$99,000 - $109,000
$957/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $110,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $110,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listing removed | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,000+2.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $110,000+36.6%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2022 | Sold | $80,500-5.2%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 11/16/2022 | Listed for rent | $975$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2022 | Pending sale | $84,900$98/sqft |
Source: DABR MLS #874266 Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $84,900$98/sqft |
Source: DABR MLS #874266 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,154 +58.3% | $12,390 |
| 2023 | $729 +5.3% | $12,390 +32.8% |
| 2022 | $692 +0.5% | $9,330 |
| 2021 | $688 +0.3% | $9,330 |
| 2020 | $686 -22.5% | $9,330 -1.5% |
| 2019 | $885 +14% | $9,470 |
| 2018 | $777 +0.8% | $9,470 |
| 2017 | $770 -4.6% | $9,470 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $808 +2.2% | $9,460 |
| 2015 | $790 +3.3% | $9,460 |
| 2014 | $765 | $9,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Residence Park