Skip main navigation
Sold
Street View
  • Price Unknown

    425 N 3rd St, Raton, NM 87740

    3beds
    1,348sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    5,248.98 Square Feet Lot
    $188,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,520 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $188,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,520/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,520/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,520/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming two-story house with 3 bedrooms and 1 and 1/2 baths for sale! This open-concept home was beautifully renovated and boasts a living room with an adjoining office, a large dining room and kitchen, and closets galore! In the kitchen, you’ll enjoy the open shelving and beautiful, tiled island! Tons of cabinetry offer loads of storage space! Stainless steel appliances include a French door refrigerator, gas range, and dishwasher. The high-efficiency washer and dryer also stay with the property! Easy-care LVT flooring has been installed throughout the bottom level, while wall-to-wall carpeting covers the upstairs. The roof, high-efficiency gas HVAC, top-of-the-line on-demand water heater, and flexible-tube plumbing were installed in 2022. There’s a carport out back, and two sheds—one large and one adorable! Come spend your mornings and evenings watching the mule deer, squirrels, and birds from either of the covered porches, or spend your days lounging in the large back yard enjoying the beautiful NM skies. You can also enjoy peace of mind as this property is equipped with an optional alarm system that includes door chimes, cameras, and motion detectors, etc. The buyer would need to obtain the monitoring plan, if desired. The flooring was installed over original hardwood floors. Seller is offering closing costs assistance! The gambrel-style ceilings upstairs that drop to 7 ft and below cannot be counted as square footage, thereby reducing appraisable area. Great for tucking furniture such as beds, dressers, etc. See pix!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy Mileta 575-707-1662,

    Realty One Of New Mexico - Raton

    Bought with:

    Wendy Mileta, 19831

    Realty One Of New Mexico - Raton

    Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20241881MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,348
    • Total interior livable area: 1,348 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached Carport
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 5,248 sqft
    • Features: Irregular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1135186282244
    • Special conditions: Arm Length Sale (Unrelated Parti

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Siding
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1918

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Audio/Video Surveillance
    Location
    • Region: Raton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold--
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20241881 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Pending sale$189,000$140/sqft
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20241881 Report a problem
    12/31/2025Price change$189,000-5.3%$140/sqft
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20241881 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listed for sale$199,500-9.1%$148/sqft
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20241881 Report a problem
    10/2/2024Listing removed$219,500$163/sqft
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20241881 Report a problem
    4/3/2024Listed for sale$219,500+215.8%$163/sqft
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20241881 Report a problem
    2/8/2022Sold--
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20214902 Report a problem
    11/15/2021Listed for sale$69,500$52/sqft
    Source: New Mexico MLS #20214902 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$501 +24.8%$19,990 +3%
    2023$401 +3.8%$19,408 +3%
    2022$387 -7.7%$18,843 +3%
    2021$419 -4.7%$18,295
    2020$439 +0.9%$18,295
    2019$435 +11.6%$18,295
    2018$390 +8.5%$18,295
    2017$360 $18,295 +2.3%
    2015-- $17,891
    2013-- $17,891

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 87740