Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $225,000

    425 N Farley Rd, Oblong, IL 62449

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.87 Acres Lot
    $223,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Newer windowsWater filtration systemLarge lotWater softener
    This house is a must see. Large lot, close to town, with a country feel. New roof in 2025. Water filtration system, water softener, newer windows, large covered back patio for entertaining. 2 car detached garage with lots of storage.
    16 days
    |
    414
    |
    3
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherri Murray 618-562-4329,

    WEBER INSURANCE AND RLTY

    Source: NY State MLS,MLS#: 11738844

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Room, Family Room, First Floor Bathroom, First Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Frontage length: 0
      Lot
      • Size: 0.87 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 04436020073000
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $162,675
      • Annual tax amount: $3,858
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Date available: 05/04/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $223,100

        $212,000 - $234,000

        $1,248/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$225,000+68.5%
        Source: NY State MLS #11738844 Report a problem
        4/14/2017Sold$133,500-4.6%
        Source: CIBR #6170895 Report a problem
        3/5/2017Listed for sale$139,900+21.7%
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        10/26/2012Sold$115,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,858 +14.1%$54,225 +13.5%
        2023$3,381 $47,767 +5.2%
        2022-- $45,388 +3.9%
        2021$3,101 -4.6%$43,676
        2020$3,249 -4.6%$43,676
        2019$3,405 +2.4%$43,676 +6.2%
        2018$3,326 $41,134 +28.4%
        2013-- $32,029
        2012-- $32,029 +3.8%
        2011-- $30,851 +2.7%
        2010-- $30,040
        2009$1,306 $30,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62449

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable